Solved

questions of solaris8 /AIX 4.3

Posted on 2002-06-21
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
on solaris 8 and AIX 4.3, I donot want to close Telnet service, but only want to let some persons login. How can i do?

I know that I can use SMIT USER to limit a user,but I donot want to use SMIT tools!!

I donot want to limit telnet with IP address, but with username!! Like /etc/ftpusers.
0
Comment
Question by:hotbox
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
On Solaris you can change /etc/profile & /etc/.login to only allow specific users to login. Since those shell init scripts are executed first by all shells, it's a good place to invoke per-user limits. I don't have a copy at hand of the profile and .login that I use for that purpose but I'll try to remmeber to post a comment with them in it Monday. I'd imagine that a similar approach should work for AIX.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Your can edit /etc/hosts.allow file (create one if you don't have it on your system)

Add the following to the file:

telnet: 192.168.1.3,192.157.1.5, 192.147.1.*

Note:this will allow the machine (192.168.1.3,192.157.1.5)
     and the machine in the subnet 192.147.1 to telnet to
     your system.

     since telnet is not secure, you should installed ssh
to your system.

     secure sheel is available from:
     http://www.sunfreeware.com/
     for Solaris, or
     http://www.openssh.org
     for other systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotbox
Comment Utility
I donot want to limit telnet with IP address, but with username!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

   Intstall TCP/IP daemon wrapper package, and configure the wrappers to always perform client username
lookups.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
change the shell in /etc/passwd to /bin/false for those users which should not login
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0