Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Policy order of execution

Posted on 2002-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there a way to change the order of excution of policies and preferences contained within a GPO? We have a unique environment in which the start menu redirection policy should point to a mapped drive letter which is set via login script policy. This seems to only work if the redirection is to a local drive as opposed to a network drive.
0
Comment
Question by:deadice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7101709
Try going into the Group policy to computer policy\administrative templates\system\group policy and set "Apply group policy for users asynchronously during logon" and see if this works.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7101714
Oh, you may also want to use your group policy to run your logon scripts if you have an all Windows 2000 environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toshie earned 300 total points
ID: 7105925
Within a GPO the policies are applied sequentially. The policy at the top of the group is applied last. There should be an up / down button to move the policy up and down the list.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8962340
---- CLEAN UP ----

deadice,
No comment has been added lately (391 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to toshie ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0