Solved

windows 98 setup

Posted on 2002-06-22
21
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've just installed a new motherboard and cpu in a system.I've already had a mobo +cpu in it working fine.I formated the hard drive ,the jumpers are set on the mobo and i've loaded in the optimized defaults on the mobo.Everthing goes normally until i get to "start copying files" or just before that and it freezes,i've tried both loading from floppy and cd rom but the same happens.....please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jayd855
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100378
Try creating a directory on your hard drive (C:\CABS is what I use) and copy the contents of the WIN98 directory there.  Run SETUP from there.  Does it make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7100385
I havn't a clue how to do that ,but would love to able to ,please explain
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100445
If you have formatted the hard drive do the following.
1. SYS C: (this copies the system files to C: and makes it bootable)
2. MD CABS (creates the directory)
3. CD CABS (changes to that directory)
4. XCOPY D:\WIN98\*.* /S/E/V (copies the entire contents of the WIN98 directory to that location.  This is assuming that your CD drive letter is D, it may not be)
5. SETUP (starts the setup from the hard drive)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7100635
I tried it but it stops at exactly the same place...it scans the drive(free space ect)then it flicks to "windows start coppying files" and freezes there again.I'm running 100mhz pc 100 ram but my cpu is a celeron  66mhz will this make a difference...it's regestering as 66mhz ram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7100664
PC100 SDRAM will run fine at 66mHz. T
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100851
Back it down to a bare minimum system.  Take out the NIC card, sound card, and other unnecessary stuff.  You only want the CPU, memory, video, floppy, and hard drive (if you have the cab files copied to your hgard drive.  Now will SETUP run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7100858
i only hav cd rom,hard drive,cpu ,floppy and memory,ther,s on board sound,will turning this of in bios setup help?I've done the other thing(cab files as previously described)run setup and it did the same
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100978
Have you verified that all memory is properly seated?  Can you try different memory?
If the sound is integrated that should not matter.  It should install if you have device conflicts but it would put exclamation points on the device.
Have you done a virus scan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7100989
tried memory...no luck,still the same.I have pc chillin anti virus installed on this system(it came with the board) so i made some rescue disks and tried them through it but they reported no viruses(i've tried updating virus pattern files)I had a different board and cpu in the system prior to this one that worked fine with the rest of the system.The mobo is brand new (cheap)the cpu i bought off ebay as recon.The exact place it freezes is when the button is supposed to come up to start coppying files,it doesn't.After a failed setup it reports a problem on scandisk and fixes it.I hope all this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100998
Maybe the CPU is bad.  Swap it out and try another.  Then again it could be the mobo.  Try another.  Whichever you can borrow from a friend would be the first I would try.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100999
The only other thing left is the video.  Can you try a different video?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 70 total points
ID: 7101009
Do a HD diagnosis. Most manufacturers do offer some kind of diagnostic software. Download and run this.

At least try a re-partition and re-format. Also, do not do a "format C: /s" command. "format C:" will do nicely, assuming you boot from a floppy with a normal CD support for the installation.

Another thing to try is to move the CD unit to the secondary IDE channel, if it isn't connected like that already.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7101036
not sure if this was mentioned but it may make a diff   go to bios and disable antivirus   maybe its not letting setup write to the HD    
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7101051
looks to have worked with the re-partition(fingers crossed).You'll have to instr. me on how to award points,i'm a bit new to this,realy impressed though while on subject.thanks for the help...jay
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7101059
If one person helped the most, you accept the comment as answer.  If more than one was helpful in the solution, you can request that the points be split by submitting a request to Community Support (link at left) with this Q number and your request of how to split the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7101102
i've just looked round  and can't find out how to splitt the points,i think it's only fare slink9 gets 30 for time put  and 70 to rid ror solving it.I'll try to sort it tom orrow.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7101162
I'll get Comtech to do the split for you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7101167
Thanks for the note trekie1, I will accept rid here at the question, so I will reduce the amount of points to 70,
and accept him when you notice I have changed the points to 70.

To help you out this time, I will create the 30 point Question for slink9

Kind regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7101174
You may now accept rid's comment as the answer.

Best to all,
ComTech
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayd855
ID: 7101475
once again ...what a great service...I'ts like being able to ask teacher when your stuck but having thousands of teachers...brilliant idea.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7102001
Glad it worked!

/RID
0