Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle on Sun

Posted on 2002-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there an Oracle version for Sun Solaris, or can any of the current Oracle versions 8.x 9.x be installed on SUN.
0
Comment
Question by:nprakash
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7102521
Yes, I received an Oracle for Solaris 8 a year and something ago from Sun, I got it from when I ordered the
Solaris Software Media. (I work for an University, so I don't have to pay Solaris license, contact Sun to find out if you can get something free)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7102522
Sorry what a funny comment I posted it for you.

I received an Oracle CD (for Solaris 8) from Sun morn than a year ago, you can contact Sun to find out more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tinysnow
ID: 7124021
I received an Oracle CD 9i (for Solaris 8) from Sun morn than a year ago, you can contact Sun to find out more details.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7179955
All Oracle version
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7540044
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- Answered by: yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7590970
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0