Solved

Write-protected error with CDRW with InCD, FileCD, or backup software

Posted on 2002-06-22
21
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win98SE and Cyberdrive CDRW drive "16x 12x 40x" (CW038D) with the lastest firmware. I'm aware of the disc's need to be formatted for the packet writing software. Here's my problem:

My system will not allow me to drag and drop files to my CD burner anymore. I get an 'error copying file' saying, "Access is denied: Makesure that the disk is not write protected or full or that the file is not currently in use."

     The file is not in use. The media is not full and obviously not write-protected! I've tried numerous different discs and speeds of discs. They all work with Nero. All along, Nero CD mastering software works with both CDR and CDRW so it is not the media or the burner. Using the packet writing software "InCD", I've tried the most recent updates and even tried to unistall it and then install the orignal version from the CD. Still no luck.  
     I completely removed InCD to try "FileCD". I could get that to work but with some glitches or limitations. Trying to drag and drop to my burner would still not work.  I then realized that something else must be the problem because of this and that my backup software will not work anymore either.
The Device Manager shows no problems. Does anyone have any ideas on what may be causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:happycat
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Had the same problem with XP, had to uncheck DMA
0
 

Author Comment

by:happycat
Comment Utility
DMA has always been unchecked. The only setting checked is the 'disconnect'
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
try booting to safe mode, see if there are any duplicates listed. Remove the cd burner (in safe mode) reboot and reinstall
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:happycat
Comment Utility
Thanks for the responses.  I tried the safe mode and removed the burner. I rebooted and my burner was automatically installed. Unfortunately that did not solve that. It was odd though. In safe mode, the Device Manager showed duplicates of many items.  e.g. -there were 3 mice, ECP printer ports, floppy drive controllers and disks when I only have one, doubles of joysticks, MPU-compatible, and certain system items like DMA controller, numeric data processor, PCI bus, programmable interrupt controller, system speaker, system timer, CMOS/real-time clock. Also there were 4  ACPI IRQ holder for PCI IRQ steering, 4  IRQ holder for PCI IRQ steering, and an extra 'default monitor' besides my "Hansol". I'm not sure if that is normal to see that in "safe mode" because it was not like that on my normal boots.

     I uninstalled all packet-writing software (I only used one at a time, because I'm aware of conflicts if using more than one). I decided to try one other packet-writing software, "RSJ CD Writer v2.12"
http://www.rsj.de
Would you believe it?! Drag-and-drop works now! My backup software works now. Happycat is now happy again! (Hopefully, there are not other conflicts to find out yet.) For whatever reason, neither InCD or FileCD could not be fully compatible on my system. Actually, InCD worked for a while, but gradually accumulated glitches with their updates or with me installing other software. FileCD seems nice, would probably work on a clean system maybe.
     "RSJ CD Writer" will also allow CD-R's to be used for the packet writing, which neither FileCD or InCD allows. It writes using ISO 9660 instead of UDF.
     Odd! The device manager used to show my burner under CD-ROM devices since day one. I've never had any problems since October 2001. Now after installing "RSJ CD Writer v2.12" the device manager lists it under CD recorder. I'm left to wonder if it was normal to be under CD-ROM since it was first installed. After the "safe mode" removal, reboot, and reinstall of the burner, it's still was listed under CD-ROM devices.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if that is normal to see that in "safe mode" because it was not like that on my normal boots.
Safe mode will show duplicates when normal boot will not. You should remove them and reboot and let windows reinstall. MAKE SURE you have the drivers for them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:happycat
Comment Utility
I tried to remove the duplicates in "safe mode".  I rebooted and Windows reinstalled most of the drivers without my aid.. Then Windows made me reboot. After rebooting, my desktop icons were rearranged! The device manager showed everything OK as usual, however to be sure that those duplicates were really gone, I rebooted in "safe mode" again. Most of the duplicates are still there! The ones that have disappeared:

     IRQ holder for PCI IRQ steering
     mouse driver
     default monitor
     joystick

The ones that have NOT disappeared:

     4 ACPI IRQ holder for PCI IRQ steering
     2 DMA controllers
     2 numeric data processors
     2 PCI bus
     2 programmable interrupt controller
     2 system speaker
     2 system timer
     2 CMOS/real-time clock
     2 MPU-401 compatible
     
where there was 3, now there are 2 of these:

     floppy controller and disks
     ECP printer ports
     Com ports

Of course, I only have one of the above items. after numerous attempts, the ones that had three will not go less than 2.

Just to be reassuring, I have the latest virus definitions from Norton antivirus. I have no PCI cards installed, sound, video, and modem is built into the motherboard. With this new packet writing software, everything seems fine, but if those duplicates are a time bomb problem to eventually explode, I would really like to solve it. I've tried real hard numerous times to get rid of the duplicates but they always seem to come back. One thing I haven't tried is to remove the items in a normal boot and reinstall them. Should I not do that? Not sure what else to try. None of the duplicate items seem to be causing any trouble. What does it mean, when there are duplicates?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
Comment Utility
you are likely to have to remove all of the drivers do it one device at a time. The extra devices are there because you in the course of using your computer have likely moved the ports devices are in or reinstalled software.. also some times windows places a device on and then you install it so you end up with duplicates.

the thing with just deleting a duplicate is that you cannot tell in safemode which one is active and which one is not (or at least I am not sure how) because safe mode does not run them. so if you delete both it should put one back on and the duplication will be removed. be ready with the driver CDs if it does not put them back on automatically.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I always delete 'em all in the case of dupes. So if you have three controllers, boot to safe mode and delete 'em all, the one will be re-installed, and sometimes two will be replaced...if you see dupes and remove them and they come back, then boot to normal mode, if all is well, then whatever isn't broke, don't try and fix it..

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I agree with jatcan, I delete all of them when I find duplicates, it usually reinstalls just one, unless there are duplicates needed. You will usually see these in normal mode also
0
 

Author Comment

by:happycat
Comment Utility
Thanks Again. Removing ALL drivers at once of the ones that had the duplicates seemed to work. The only duplicates I have now are 4 ACPI IRQ Holders for PCI IRQ Steering. I guess they may need to be there since they will not leave.
    I tried my original "InCD 2.26" from the CD and it works perfect again! I'm very thankful and plan on splitting the expert points.

Cheers to Happycat being happy again!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
happycat Glad all is welll again
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Points reduced for split.  Now you can accept Steve's comment as an answer.  After that, make another question for the other expert in this topic area for the 35 points.

Computer101

E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
What remains unanswered is WHAT actually caused this to happen?  It seems important
to me because just fixing this is like repairing termite damage on a house in cosmetic
fashion without digging in and replacing damaged structural members.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Why are there duplicates? I'm not really sure. Crashes,  hardware removal and installation, power fluctuations, but most likely  flaws in the Plug and Pray,which while getting better with newer OS's was still fairly rough in w98. I do know that I have seen numerous machines with duplicates when booted to safe mode, and these duplicates can interfere with normal operations. I consider the hardware structural members, and by eliminating the duplicates we repaired the structure. Now if tha machine crashes (windows never crashes, LOL) sometimes duplicates will be added, and sometimes not (again only seen in safe mode)
To use your analogy, why are there termites (duplicates)? Only God knows, but we repaired the structural damage (as shown by device manager in safe mode) cause by the termites
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Duplicates in Device Manager, this is what I've been told over the years but I have NEVER received any info on duplicate devices from an Official source, nor have I been able to find an article on technet that addresses the duplicate device scenario directly...

1.) I have been told the duplicate devices are caused by not using add/remove hardware applet in Control Manager to un-install a device before it is replaced/upgraded. Most of the time I right-click devices and select remove OR uninstall, depending on the OS. Apparently this leaves traces in the registry and these traces show up as ghost devices...again nothing official.

2.) Also, I have been told that the registry keeps a history of every device ever installed on the PC. Currentcontrolset/currentcontrolset000/currentcontrolset001/etc,etc,etc and that each of these are read and displayed when in safe mode.

3.) also, problem devices which are enumerated and installed as a seperate (different)device each time the PC is booted...

4.) In the case of proprietory machines, apparently the image used for recoveries contains a multitude of possible device drivers for that particular series of PC(IE-Compaq 5000 Series-5002-5003-5004-etc,etc,etc) each model within the 5000series may have a differtetn video card say, but there is only one image for the 5000 series, supposedly the multitude of device drivers contained within the image causes enumeration of all these devices but only istallation of the existing (detected) device...causing the enumerated devices to show in device manager in safe mode.


I guess any or all the above could be true but I personally beleive(with absolutely not one iota of proof-bling faith is a great thing eh?)that windows screws up the enumeration of devices on a rather constant basis, don't know why, and THIS is what causes duplicate devices to appear in device manager in safe mode...removing the ghost devices usually resolves a hardware situation with that particular device....

ANYONE, who can give me some definate proof, maybe an article on the subject, please do, like I said, I have a hard time finding one on Microsoft's website.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happycat
Comment Utility
Any item with a duplicate needed to be removed and reinstalled
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
happycat,
Glad all is OK
Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
So HappyCat, as Computer101 stated above, you should accept Steves post as an answer, then created another thread(ask another question) and state what experts should get points for this question, it's a good idea to include this questiosn number in the post also:

Q_20314952

Glad you're burning away again.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
Comment Utility
happycat, are you interesting to answer this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20692038.html

Thanks.
0