Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I config ADSL on Sun solaris8 for Intel?

Posted on 2002-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know that Redhat7.x can use ADSL to connect network, but how to do it on Solaris8 for Intel???
0
Comment
Question by:hotbox
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 800 total points
ID: 7115147
You will need an ADSL router with an ethernet interface.  You would then set up your Solaris box to use DHCP and use the ethernet connection.

If you have PCI card DSL router, you would have to try to find Solaris drivers for that card.  I doubt you will have much luck, but you never know.  Probably would be better off buying a new external router off ebay (they're around $50).  Either a Cisco 675 or 678 would probably do the trick, but I would check with your provider as to what they support first.  You can fry the ports on their DSLAM if you use the wrong router (and they are usually not too happy when that happens :->).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921452
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by BlackDiamond

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967146
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0