Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run32.dll causing error in setupx.dll

Posted on 2002-06-22
16
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I get the above message when i try to access Windows setup through control panel. I can't get to windows setup. Everything else on PC seems to work fine. The most recent change to system was upgrading video driver, but it is my kids system and I have no idea what else he has been doing.
0
Comment
Question by:Rebzie
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 200 total points
ID: 7100872
try downloading the dll from here

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/index.shtml

then replace your present one and see if it helps.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7100874
you could also try system restore but since you don't know what else has been done it may be difficult find a date to restore to!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7100880
you should find the dll in your windows system folder
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7100925
I believe the correct names for your files are rundll32.exe (which should be in your Windows folder) and setupx.dll (which should be in your Windows\System folder.) You could try extracting fresh copies of either or both by running MSCONFIG and selecting the Extract File button on the General tab.  You run MSCONFIG (the System Configuration Utility) by clicking on Start button, then the Run option on the Start Menu, then typing MSCONFIG in the dialog box, then hitting Enter key or clicking OK.  You may need to have your Windows installation CD handy, but most likely when you get to the Extract File page, and click on the down arrow to the right of the Restore from field, one of the selections available will be your copy of the installation files on your hard drive, in a place such as C:\Windows\Options\Cabs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7112499
Rebzie, were you able to solve your problem, or do you need further help?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebzie
ID: 7112507
I tried extracting the two files from C:\windows\options\cabs and still get the same result with the new files. Everthing else on the PC works fine, I just can't get to windows setup.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7112519
I just found out that the Windows Setup tab is accessed through a file called appwiz.cpl.  Try extracting that and see if it will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebzie
ID: 7112573
No cigar, tried it and got the same result
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7114532
I believe the following line entered in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu will causes the Windows Setup tab to open up.  Try copying and pasting the following into the Run dialog box and clicking OK:

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL appwiz.cpl,,2

If that works, then perhaps you can make a Windows Shortcut out of it, and at least you will have a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebzie
ID: 7133888
Did the cut & paste thing and still get the exact same error message. I guess my only option is to reinstall
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7133907
have you tried system restore??
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7138797
If you decide to reinstall, at least first try to reinstall WinME over itself (rather than formatting and doing a clean install).  Most, if not all, of your installed programs should still work.  And sometimes it cleans up mismatched .dll files...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7155720
Rebzie, any luck in solving your problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7346575
If no feedback, I will split the points between the 2 experts.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7883674
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split LeeTutor & sorgie
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
WiZaRd
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7957168
Points reduced for a split.  Lee, look for your question in this ta

Computer101
E-E Admin
0