Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSN Like program...

Posted on 2002-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Where can i lean how to do (maybe samples) programs like msn messenger.

Where it can poll somethinng from the server and can also have update facilities..when new version arrives...

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:fkmfkm
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 7101500
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=7090&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F70906014
Description: A client-server chat program: - Up to 6 clients on ervery server! - Automatic namededection! - Kick people from the server! - Automatic IPdectection! - Every client is able to see who is on the server!

An an example if you're new to winsock...

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=36150&strZipAccessCode=%5FSim361508162
Description: This is a simple chat program with server and client that explains very detailed how to create connections with winsock..how to handle errors..how to send and receive data..if you are a newbie in winsock this is the best example to learn how to use it..have fun :)...This is a tutorial like code for beginners... ( If your are a member please rate my project )... :)
 

Of course, you'll need a computer that's running your program 24-hours round the clock if this were to be a 24-hour functional program.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923767
Hi fkmfkm,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

fkmfkm, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968479
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0