Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"noise" words in fulltext

Posted on 2002-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
The file "ftdata\noise.eng" contains all the words fulltext is ignoring like "all","after" and so on.
can i change this list to fit my needs?
0
Comment
Question by:pinkman
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 7101052
Sure.  From MSDN:

<quote>
To prevent the full-text index from becoming bloated, noise-words (words that are too common to expedite the search, such as "a,"and,"the," and "therefore") are ignored. Noise-word lists for many languages are available in the directory \Mssql\Ftdata\Sqlserver\Config. And the set of supported languages is growing. The choice of a particular noise-word list is based on the language of the material that is file-format dependent during the filtering process. Some files set the language per section or paragraph; some specify it for the entire document. These noise-word lists should be sufficient for most operations, but they can be modified. Administrators can use a regular text editor to modify the contents of a list. For example, a computer company can add the word "computer" to its noise-word list.
</quote>

It does not explicitly say it, but I suspect you have to re-populate the full text search.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7101055
I just confirmed it, you need to re-populate the full-text search catalogs, before any change to the noise-word file takes effect.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7101058
Also, when you get a chance, please maintain your open questions:
pictures and combo box within flexgrid Date: 02/11/2002 04:06AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20265485
restore  on a different server from .bak and .trn files Date: 11/07/2001 06:59PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20229226
error handling in functions Date: 02/19/2002 06:09AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20268556
defragment disk and sql performance Date: 06/04/2002 04:53AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20307611
close programs from command line Date: 05/29/2002 09:13AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20305862

Thanks,
Anthony
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 8444696
Dan,

Could you take a second look.  Not to "blow my own trumpet", but I believe I gave the correct answer.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8445771
Thanks for the feedback acperkins.  
I'll get this off the auto-delete list and recommend your comment as the answer.
-- Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8492628
per recommendation.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0