?
Solved

Moving Win98 files to a WinXP computer

Posted on 2002-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Folks I have a very important issue at hand. My boss has quit and is moving onto another job. All of his files are on a windows 98se computer. I use a Windows XP computer. I had him copy all of his files onto my zip drive BUT I CANNOT GET THE FILES TO OPEN OR EVEN BE SEEN BY MY WINDOWS XP COMPUTER!!! THIS IS URGENT!!! His computer is using fat32 of course while mine uses NTFS... CAN ANYBODY TELL ME HOW I CAN GET THESE FILES TO OPEN IN WIN XP????????????????? THANKS FOR ANY AND ALL INPUT!

duvall
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7100956
does your zip drive work on your xp box? can you read any files from any zip drives?
can you read his files on any other machine?
what error messaes do you get?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7100959
Yeah agree with Steve that there either is something wrong with the drive or the zip disk.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7101002
stevenlewis probably is on the right track. The ZIP uses drivers. Are your ZIP drivers working OK? The computer's file system doesn't come into this - I can fill a ZIP disk from my NT machine (NTFS) and read the disk on a win95 machine (FAT32), no problem.

First check that the files can be read from the ZIP drive on his computer. Then try the disk on another computer with a known working ZIP.

Make sure you are not having a 250MB/100MB disk confusion problem here. Older drives only handle 100MB disks.

Regards
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7101252
Forget the Zip Drive for now, Are they still on his computer and do you still have access to them and some
other way to transfer them.  If they are .txt or .doc files
you should not have any trouble opening them up, reading them and even editing them.  I transfered all of my old
files done on win95 and Win98 with office 97 to my new
computer with WinXP Home Edition and I used them all the
time without any difficulty.  Resent them as attachments, emails or get a cable or removable hard drive or someother
source to transfer them.

LRI41
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7101855
I agree with LRI41, this sounds to me like the best way to go.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 7102705
Turns out to have been a problem with the drive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7106183
duvall Glad You got it working
Steve
0