Solved

Creating two column tables

Posted on 2002-06-22
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am working on creating a webpage and I want to have a two-column table on the page. I know a little bit about creating tables, so I first tried the code on my own and could not get the results I wanted. The page is hosted at geocities, so I used the GeoCities table creation wizard and still did not get the results I wanted. What I am trying to do is get rid of the big space on the left column and I am trying to the right column to align to the top. I have experiemented by changing the table width, but it still doesn't work. What am I doing wrong? The page URL is www.geocities.com/c_brookhart/goodbyemailbox/tabletest.html
0
Comment
Question by:cbrookhart
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7100962
try putting this in your <TR> tags:

<TR valign='top'>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7100963
also, it looks like you have an extra </tr> tag in the middle, where you don't want/need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 7100982
the valign='top' worked when I put it in the TR tag. What can I do to get the second column to move up so that is aligned with the first column and how can I get the first two lines in the second column to have more space? The changes I made are now saved in a new table. It is the same address as before except the html file is now tabletest2.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 7100983
I fixed the spacing problem, so the only thing left to fix is making the two columns line up.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 25 total points
ID: 7100997
The problem with the alignment is that you have a line of text stuck in between
the table tage and the tbody tag:
This: <B>Nothing Good Can Last...</B>
has to be in the cell.  Just add a break to get the additional spacing:

<TD><B>Nothing Good Can Last...</B> <br><BR>2..3..4.. <BR>  etc...

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 7101963
I was able to get the table fixed. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7103667
Glad we could help!  I recommend that you split the points between us ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 7103845
I am splitting the points between both of you. I am currently waiting for one of the experts in the help area to reduce the points so that the split can be done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7103890
Hello  cbrookhart I have reduced the amount of ponts to 25 for each, and have accepted COBOLdinosaur here at the question.

You need to create a new wuestion this Topic Area called Ponits for knightEknight add in 25 points, and when her accepts, you will recieve a notificaionl.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7103954
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the split. :^)

Cd&
0