Solved

Screen Resolution and 32 bit color Problem

Posted on 2002-06-22
15
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

Trying to fix a friends PC.  Its a 1.3Ghrtz system, 256 megs rams, On board audio/video, Windows 98.  For some unknown reason, his PC has reverted to 640 x 480 with 32 colors.  IT wont let me change to a higher resolution 800 x 600 and it wont let me increase the colors to 32 bit.

I have tried everything - deleted the graphics adaptor, reinstalled it.  Deleted the video adapter, reinstalled that.  One problem I seem to run into is when im installing the video adapter, its asking me for some drivers that I dont have, one of them is "dvideo.dll".  Does anyone have any ideas ?  Thanks,

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:multisonik
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7100990
It would help to know the brand and model of the pc.  I found several sites that have that dll file, but the version of the file perhaps varies according to the computer:

http://web.rekvizit.ru/drivers/Notebook/NEC_4230/VIDEO/
Index of /drivers/Notebook/NEC_4230/VIDEO

http://www.goesp.com/downloads/Drivers/Compaq%20S3%20Trio%2064%20V2-GX%20Video%20Driver/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7101044
use the cd that came with the motherboard or go to manufacturee's site and download the drivers for your board from there.
There may be individual drivers foir the same board.
Also check that you have onboard video on in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 7101780
On board video is on.  The system is a home built system.  He bought it as a barebones kit at a local pc fair about 2 years ago.  Mobo was already installed.  He added his own components.  That was about 2 years ago.  Everything was working great, until his son did something- the problem is we dont know what he did - and neither does his son.  sounds familure ?

I tried reinstalling the drivers that came with the mobo.  no dice.  I'll play around with it next weekend and see if doing all of this again will help.  If not - i'll resort to reinstalling Windows.  Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7101823
You could try letting System File Checker try to replace any missing or corrupted system files:  go to the Start button, click on the Run command, type "sfc" (without the quote marks) in the dialog box, and click OK. If you don't have the Windows setup files on your hard drive, you will need the install CD to provide backup copies for the replacement process.  (If you have the Win98 setup files on your hard drive, they are usually in a folder named Windows\Options\Cabs.  You can do a search for *.cab on your C: drive if you don't have that folder, to see if they are somewhere else.)  In order to replace both missing and damaged system files, you will need to put a dot next to Scan for altered files, click on the Settings button and put check marks next to both Check for changed files and Check for deleted files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7101857
Did the "son" play around with the hardware or software.
Did he go in the box?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7102148
Try changing the driver for the monitor to something else or maybe the "Standard" brand
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 7102209
Centerv - all he said was that he downloaded "stuff".  He never opened the case.  He tried installing video camera software, but they dont remember if that is when their problems started.

I tried changing the monitor, it worked for 5 seconds, but then i got an error.  I'll have more information in a week.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 7102518
Interesting the dvideo.dll is a camcorder driver. Sounds like the monitor has been reset awaiting the installation of some camcorder soft wear.
Check the installed programs and uninstall any program that might be associated with camcorders. Then remove video adapter and reboot.
If still no go then start in safe mode and see if two monitors installed, if so remove both and restart.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7104014
If you have a NeoMagic Video Adaptor:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q170636


Also, try browsing to c:\windows system folder when it prompts you for this dvideo.dll, it is most likley already on the system and you just have to pint to it. If not, browse to the installation cdrom that was supplied with your video adaptor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7104150
Maybe someone deleted the installation folder (where the dvideo.dll may reside) without properly using add/remove programs. In which case, you can either re-install the software, then immediately un-install it OR, click start button\run\type in "regedit", click OK. Click File menu, export registry, give it a name and save it on the root of a drive(most likely c:\), then open up these keys:

First key to look in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software

look for the software name or the software manufacturer's name, delete those keys

Example:

Say the software is named dvdprogram, then the registry key looks like this:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\dvdprogram

delete dvdprogram.

Second Key to look in:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE

same as above, look for the software or software manufacturer's name and delete those keys...

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alfanhendro earned 200 total points
ID: 7106859
i encountered the same problem. still can't figure out what's the reason, but finally solved the problem by reinstalling windows.
maybe corrupted windows file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 7124961
I uninstalled practically everything - monitor, graphics driver, video driver, everything, still no dice.  I finally had to reinstall windows to fix the problem.  Installing windows over the existing windows did not work.  Had to do a full format hard drive and fresh install.  Problem solved.  Do know why, but im not too happy that i had to do this.  

PS. I tried what jatcan suggested and that didnt work either.

I will close out this question as no comments worked.  Oh well, maybe next time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7125102
Actually, I beleive that alfanhendro has posted the resolution to your problem. Maybe you should award the points to alfanhendro.

i encountered the same problem. still can't figure out what's the reason, but finally solved the problem by reinstalling windows.maybe corrupted windows file.


Who cares that he didn't post the "cause", the resolution is all that matters here.

Personally if I decided I was going to reinstall I would try a few more dangerous thinhgs first, I mean, what the hey, I already decided to re-install anyways. I would've did a search of the registry for every instance of dvideo.dll and deleted them, all of them. Then I'd open up autoexec.bat,config.sys and system.ini and do the same thing....I mean, I already decided to re-install, what can these actions do that would cause MORE damage than having to re-install....who knows we could've found the "cause" possibly had we gone that route. OH WEll, hindsight is a wonderful thing eh?

I still think  that alfanhendro should ge the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7125260
You waited 7 days after a soution was offered, and that is what you are doing now.  I will not refund this queston wian answer in it, and will award it to alfanhendro

Best regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 7125504
Its not like i was trying to screw anyone.  I thought I had to award points to the person who solved the problem.  Since there was no solution to the problem and I had to resort to reinstalling windows - i figured no solution = no points.  No big deal though.  Next time I use Community Support, I'll ask on the question thred first.  I guess im still a newbie here.

Happy 4th !

Anthony
0