Solved

Problem with GTA3

Posted on 2002-06-22
12
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I recently got GTA3 and was dissapointed to find out that it will not work.  I installed the program and when I go to run it, it says, "Grand Theft Auto III requires at least 12mb of available video memory".  I am confused because I looked at the requirements to run the game, and  my computer is more than good enough.  I also have a 32 mb video card.
My video card is a
RIVA TNT2 MODEL 64
it's memory size is 16 mb and the version is 2.05.1303
- it's a bottleneck, but nontheless GTA3 should still work...
Perhaps I need to update my drivers, and I also have the version of  Direct X that the game requires.
Where can I update my drivers, and is there any other solution to this problem?
Something I forgot was...
im runing a P4, 1.5 gigs, 256mb ram, and my operating system is XP
0
Comment
Question by:serb_4_life
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
This site has the latest drivers for TNT and Geforce based cards.  Download the Detonator XP drivers.

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows2000

Try that first.  When you say the game "Will not work"

what does that mean?  does it load at all?  Install?  black screen?  no screen...Attempts to load then kicks back out....do you get anywhere?  menus?  Introductions?  etc ...try to be specific!  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:serb_4_life
Comment Utility
like i said, i installed the game, and nothing pops up except a window saying "Grand Theft Auto III requires at least 12mb of available video memory"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Ok,  So you said you had a 32 mb video card.  Have you tried that?  Or do you just have one.  And did you try the latest drivers that I linked for you above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:serb_4_life
Comment Utility
i installed the new drivers about two weeks ago
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
ok, did you try your 32mb card?  and do you get the same results?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:serb_4_life
Comment Utility
yes, thats the only video card that i have...
the same thing happend.....
i think its got something to do with XP
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Probably so.  Try repairing the installation of XP.  Also make sure that you are not experiencing any problems with drivers.  I would delete the current Display drivers and reinstall and see if that does not fix it.  Especially if you are flip flopping your 16 mb vid card and 32mb vid card.  It really sounds like it is a driver issue.  but could very well be winxp as well...

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:waggert
waggert earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an excerpt from the readme file included on the gta3 cd..


Windows XP + nVIDIA based cards (possibly other brands):
We have found a possible problem with Windows XP that manifests itself
as graphical problems both in the game menu and also during game play.
We have traced this problem to be a Windows XP problem.
Technically this problem is solved by the use of a newer version of
d3d8.dll than is shipped on CD with Windows XP. (The version on the
Windows XP CD that has problems is 5.1.26000.0 – versions tested
without error include 5.1.2600.15 and 5.1.2600.29)
Currently the only way we know to update this dll file is to install
the Windows XP Patch: “The Computer Cannot Enter Standby or Hibernate
If a Direct3D-Based Screen Saver Is Running (Q306676)” downloadable
from the following Web Site:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/whistler/Patch/Q306676/WXP/EN-
US/Q306676_WXP_SP1_x86_ENU.exe.
This update may in the future be available as part of an official
Windows XP Service Pack, a Windows XP Compatibility Update, or possibly
a DirectX 8.1 update.


I know your vid card isn't an nvidia but it's worth a try.. back up that dll on your system first..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erikb359
Comment Utility
The message is "Needs 12MB AVAILABLE memory" is there anything running that might be taking up some of the available memory? Is the 16 MB card an onboard card that can be adjusted in the system BIOS? If so it might not be set for 16 but 8. Be sure your display properties list the correct MB for your currently installed video card.
Also be sure you have all the current updates from Microsoft www.windowsupdate.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irishfan13
Comment Utility
Here is the only thing I could find on it.  Seems to have worked for others so it might for you.

Technical Issue for Grand Theft Auto 3 (PC)
I'm getting the "12mb Video Error" and my system has a video card that meets/exceeds the video requirements. I've tried everything on your checklist.

Check to see if Net Meeting is running on your system. If so, turn it off (select Stop). This program will use video and sound resources that the game needs, keeping it from starting up correctly.

 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
serb_4_life,
No comment has been added lately (442 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Wakeup http:#7106525 and waggert http:#7239165

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0