Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting when a form is restored to original size

Posted on 2002-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I have a number of forms that dynamicly resize panes etcetera when resized. This works fine when the user maximizes the window, but when the window is restored to its previous size, the onresize event doesn't seem to be invoked, so my panels are screwed up.

Any suggestions?

Leo aKa Oneeye
0
Comment
Question by:oneeye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 7101443
You can watch for WM_SYSCOMMAND message with SC_RESTORE parameter:

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    procedure WMSysCommand(var Message: TWMSysCommand); message WM_SYSCOMMAND;
  end;

procedure TForm1.WMSysCommand(var Message: TWMSysCommand);
begin
  inherited;
  with Message do
    case CmdType and $FFF0 of
      SC_MINIMIZE:
        ShowMessage('minimized');
      SC_MAXIMIZE:
        ShowMessage('maximized');
      SC_RESTORE:
        ShowMessage('restored'); // your panel resizing code here
    end;
end;

HTH
TOndrej
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7101526
oneeye how about Anchors property ? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneeye
ID: 7101763
Oddly enough, Lee, the bottom panel (where two buttons live) are anchored left, right, and bottom, but it still disappears when the size is restored.

I'll give TOndrej's code a whirl, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneeye
ID: 7101783
Ah, Excellent. I do wonder why restoring doesn't invoke the resize method consistently, though.
0