Solved

printer problems

Posted on 2002-06-22
9
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ever since I updated my workstation to Windows 2000 Prof.  I have had problems with my Deskjet 720C printer.  It is connected to LPT1.  The problem is that it starts to print and then just stops printing half way throught the job.  Normaly in the middle of the paper.  I have not been able to find any info on this at microsoft.com or HP.com.  

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ChirsJB
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7101200
Have you tried uninstalling the drivers for it and then reinstall them?


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChirsJB
ID: 7101241
Yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7101273
Have you downloaded the newest driver?
- I know... Stupid questions, but we have to make sure. Try to provide as much information about what you've tried as possible..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChirsJB
ID: 7101567
According to HP, Win2000 has the driver.  When I go to the MS web it states that it comes with the install disk.  So I can only think that there is one driver and it is the one supported by microsoft.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7101602
Do you know if the printer works ok on another machine? Could be a problem with the mechanics of the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChirsJB
ID: 7101607
No, the printer is fine.  It works on other machines and it worked before I upgrated to Windows 2000.  This problem started with the upgrade.  (Fdisk/format/install of win2000)

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 50 total points
ID: 7101865
Try going to the BIOS and changing the printer port mode; there should be 3 selections, SPP, ECP, or EPP.  Try switching from one to the other and reboot, then see if you can print the document completely.

Try booting into Safe Mode and delete any other instances of this or any other printer, as well as the LPT port.  Reboot, and have Windows redetect and reinstall the drivers for both the port and printer.

Does it print this way for all documents or just one?  I recently dealt with an Adobe PDF file which would refuse printing more than 1 of its 2 pages, even with the latest drivers (HP LaserJet 2100).  Other files would print just fine; this led me to wonder whether the PDF file itself was somehow corrupt, causing the printer to misinterpret some commands.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7102084
Does event log says anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChirsJB
ID: 7105666
I had to go through about three settings before I found one that worked (ECP+EPP1.7).  Thanks.  If Ronin reads this, ther was nothing in the event logs.

thanks
Chris
0