Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how do I get this code to priiint

Posted on 2002-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

Dim inv As String * 8
Dim ddate As String * 9
Dim amt As String * 7
Dim amt5 As String * 7
Dim deal As String * 15
Dim paid As String * 3

Open "C:\invoice\dollar.dat" For Input As #1
a = 0
B = 0
Do Until EOF(1)
Input #1, inv, ddate, amt, amt5, deal, paid
a = a + amt
B = B + amt5
Loop
Close #1
Form1.Text1.Text = Val(a)
Form1.TEXT2.Text = Val(B)


8888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888

after I print the contents of this file, what code do I need to print the val of a & b at the end of the printout?

I am using vb 4.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hjaycox
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 150 total points
ID: 7101265
Something like this?



Dim inv As String * 8
Dim ddate As String * 9
Dim amt As String * 7
Dim amt5 As String * 7
Dim deal As String * 15
Dim paid As String * 3

Dim a as integer
dim B as integer

Open "C:\invoice\dollar.dat" For Input As #1
a = 0
B = 0

Do Until EOF(1)
     Input #1, inv, ddate, amt, amt5, deal, paid

     Printer.Print "***********"
     Printer.Print "Inv: "; trim(inv)
     Printer.Print "Ddate: "; trim(ddate)
     Printer.Print "Amt5: "; trim(amt5)
     Printer.Print "Deal: "; trim(deal)
     Printer.Print "paid: "; trim(paid)
     Printer.Print

     a = a + val(amt)
     B = B + val(amt5)
Loop

Close #1

Printer.Print
Printer.Print "**** Totals ****"
Printer.Print "Amt: "; str(a)
Printer.Print "Amt5: "; str (B)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomLaw1999
ID: 7101663
Printer.Print Text1
Printer.Print Text2
Printer.EndDoc
0