?
Solved

Windows update cannot connect

Posted on 2002-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi... I'm trying to download IE6 on my Win2K SP2 and Windows Update tells me it cannot connect to Internet ("get sure you are connected to the Internet").

I can browse, download, use ICQ, Messenger, etc. Everything works with my connection but Windows Update.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nfernand
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7101301
You can also update Internet Explorer from here.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp

Can you post any other error information? Is this a popup dialog box, and error on the Windows update page, etc...?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7101628
Hi... that was the place I started to download.
try it again, but getting the same error: "

Setup was unable to download information about available installation sites.
Setup my have been unable to use yuor current proxy server settings. lick Adavnced if you know your proxy settings.
The network may be busy; you can retry now or if you continue having this problem, please try Setup at a later time."

To connect to my ISP I don't need to specify a proxy.


Thanks... another idea?
Do you know where do I can get IE6 without the Windows Update (on Internet please.)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 200 total points
ID: 7101860
Go to the following site to get the install file for IE6:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/ie6/default.asp?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3Freleaseid%3D32210%26PopList%3D2%26redirect%3Dno

You should be able to run this and begin the setup process.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7101942
Open Internet Explorer> Tools> Internet Options> Connections> LAN Settings.

Make sure that Proxy Server is not checked. As a matter of fact, make sure that nothing is checked there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7102077
Couple of options.
You can go to Microsoft Download Center and dowload IE6 from there.
Also you can try to fix the the Winndows UPDATE ActiveX.
Go to C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files or whatever you installed the Windows folder and delete the CV3 Class object.
Restart and try again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psx2sg
ID: 7102439
Did you try to add more memnory in your Temp Inter store settings?

You can try this, open your IE, goto 'Tools' > 'Internet options' > 'Settings', you should be able to see a scroll bar on the menu, add more memory by moving the pointer to the right (maybe slightly more than 1000MB), than try again.

if that still cannot work, go to the same menu, but this time goto 'view object', delete the 'CV3 Class' and restart your IE, it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7105129
Thanks for your help... give me a couple of days to test your ideas and I'll be back.

Psx2sg: Thanks, but don't post any answer again because it blocks the question and nobody can add further comments. If needed, I can accept a comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 8369811
Hi... and I fell really sorry for beeing late on this. I complettely forgot this post.

Thanks Zoplax for your help.
0