[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

once click setup on a laptop

Posted on 2002-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I just brought a laptop, and I am having a problem of how it's mouse pointer is set up.  I believe this is setup through windows but not sure where.  

Scenerio:
When a mouse hovers over an icon, it automatically highlights it.  One click would activate the icon, no matter if its a file, folder, or executable.

How do I change it to default meaning, to highlight an icon would be to click on it once, and to execute that icon would be to double click it.

I have a Sony PCG-R505.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7101321
Go to windows explorer, tools, folder options, general, settings, click items as follows, and change it there
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7101455
sarniscool, I just wanted to point out that it will help out greatly if you post what Operating System you are using. This queation didn't specifically require that information, but sometimes this makes a big difference.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 7101794
thanks so much, that did the trick, oh, windows me is the o.s.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7102195
sarniscool
Glad to help
Steve
0