?
Solved

What am I missing in Red Hat 7.2

Posted on 2002-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I DOWNLOADED Red Hat 7.2 which uses RPM's
I've downloade a couple TAR.GZ programs and when I
do a ./configure I get:
Checking for gcc * * * no
Checking for cc * * * no
configure: Error: no acceptable cc found in $path

On one program it stipulates use MAKE and get the same problem! Any suggestions appreciated! I enjoy messing with Linux but am FAR from an expert! THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:nelray
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 600 total points
ID: 7101371
Do you have gcc installed.

Try gcc -v, anything comes out?

How do you install your RH in the first place.  Did you download ISO cdrom image, burn it,and install it, or you download the individual package.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 7102150
If you accept the default workstation in 7.2 it will not be configured with compiler as you need it. Re-run install and choose select individual packages. Choose gcc* for Gui you intend to use KDE, Gnome, etc.. You might also just choose all of the developer options. In any case, I have seen this myself in trying to compile the Kernel with sound drivers from Alsa.

Good luck,
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelray
ID: 7106515
typing "gcc -v" tells me it's not there..Guess it's time to
try installing it again! I have 2 CD's but the second one
will install nothing from the disk after it autoloads..
All it does is lock up the computer when I try to install from it..Sure appreciate the help fellows!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7106642
you could copy the files from the CD to local directory, and try to install it from local fs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7107218
rpm -ivh <package-name>

In your case, mount the CD (I forget if its CD 1 or 2) then:

> cd /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS
> rpm -ivh gcc*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikeyman
ID: 7109512
You didn't install the development packages. You can
1. Install GCC and go through dependecy hell
2. Reinstall RH (or upgrade to 7.3) and install custom including the development packages.

Most newbies find opton 2 easier.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7109583
Curious: There should be a way to force rpm to install the dependencies as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelray
ID: 7115586
I MUCH appreciate your prompt reply! I had one bit of BAD luck the other nite..Was getting a few programs off disk #2 when the power went off and crashed Red Hat completely so re-loaded and now have KDE up and running and like it better then Gnome! Many thanks but may have a few more questions later so keep watching! (ha)
0