Solved

Video Card does not work when sound card is installed...

Posted on 2002-06-22
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just bought a Nvidia Geforce 4 4400 TI, and I have discovered (after several days of working on the problem in which i bought a new motherboard, reformated and lost all my data, and upgraded my OS) that when my sound card is installed (Montego 3d card) my video card causes my system to crash whenever the resolution of graphics is changed.  I really dont have the money for another sound card, and I do not know how to fix the hardware conflict!  Please, I am out of money and Ideas and I need some help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pdj85
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7101356
Well, the first question is: which PCI slot do you have the sound card in? The PCI slot next to the AGP port is often linked to it in some way, which can cause problems like you're describing. As a first step, I'd just move the sound card into a different PCI slot (even if it isn't in the one next to the AGP port) and see if that helps in the slightest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdj85
ID: 7101384
I have tried switching PCI slots around and I still get the same problem.  I have even tried the one farthest away from the AGP port.  The only other PCI device I have is my ethernet card, and it causes no problems with the video card.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7101502
I remember a problem with ATI video and the problem application was not sound card itself, but a mixer that comes with the sound card, i disable the mixer (it stayes in lower right corner on the desktop near the Time)and the system works fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 7101525
You need to verify that the components are not sharing IRQs.  What IRQs are they using when your system boots?  This will be displayed briefly when the system is booting.  If you need time to read these you can hitthe Pause key.  You may also want to take out the NIC and see if the two will work happily together then.
Another possibility is to reinstall without the NIC or the sound and put each one back individually.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pdj85
ID: 7101803
I have checked all of the above.  I have tried running just with the LAN card and it won't crash.  I have tried running just with the sound card and it crashes.  On my IRQ list, my video card is on 11 and there is also "aureal vortex 8820 audio (wdm) and "via ac'97 audio controler (wdm)" on 11 as well.  The thing is, I had this exact same problem with the video card crashing on my old motherboard.  But then again i never had any crashes when i was using my old voodoo 3 pci and the same sound card.  Maybe i should try a new soundcard???
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdj85
ID: 7101825
Thank yall, I found out that my mo/bo's integrated audio was conflicting with my sound card, so Im geting rid of the sound card.  The onboard audio works fine and dandy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdj85
ID: 7101826
thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7101874
Why a B?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7102055
pdj85: Why not just disable the on-board sound, in that case? I'm assuming the plug-in card provides better sound than the motherboard's built-in here, of course...
0