Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

namespace conflict

Posted on 2002-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I used STL and GDIplus in my program. I got a compilation error with the following declaration :

#include <gdiplus.h>
using namespace Gdiplus;
#include <vector>
using namespace std;


How do I resolve the compilation error ?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:kctan100
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7101508
>>a compilation error

Is it possible that you might be specific and say WHAT compiler error?  Or is this some sort of test?

>>How do I resolve the compilation error ?

Whatever you're doing wrong, FIX it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 7101971
What jhance is trying to tell you: We need more information to help you. What error(s) do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kctan100
ID: 7102479
I got this error :

d:\program files\microsoft sdk\include\gdiplusflat.h(267) : error C2955: 'iterator' : use of class template requires template argument list
        d:\program files\microsoft visual studio\vc98\include\utility(71) : see declaration of 'iterator'
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 200 total points
ID: 7102684
Don't use

"using namespace Gdiplus;" and
"using namespace std;"

Resolve the namespaces manually when you actually need to. For example, write
std::vector<int> int_vector;
instead of
vector<int> int_vector;

If you cannot go without your "using ..."-directives at least place them AFTER all your includes. These directives are in effect from the line they are first discovered to the end of the file.

Did that solve your problems?
0