Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hot to Convert UTC Time to DATETIME

Posted on 2002-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

How to convert UTC stored in the database to DateTime
in SQL 2000.

Waiting your answers

Ramesh
0
Comment
Question by:ramesh_khade
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7102282
Please maintain your open questions:
AVoid Entry of URL in Address Bar of Internet Explorer Date: 02/19/2001 05:50AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20080012
Want to display Rich Text ( Created by Microsoft Word ) on the web pages Date: 05/20/2002 04:00AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20302491
How to display & manipulate ****  Menu ***** Date: 01/30/2001 01:08AM PST  

Thanks,
Anthony






0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7102283
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 7125539
Hi,

How have you stored the UTC DateTime?

Have you seen the GetUTCDate() function? It returns a datetime.

In that instance it is a matter of changing the UTC date using DateAdd function

For example ...

declare @UTCDiff     integer
declare @UTCStart     datetime
declare @LocalStart     datetime

declare @Local          datetime
declare @UTC          datetime

select @UTCStart = GetUTCDate(), @LocalStart = Getdate()

select @UTCDiff = -datediff( hour, @UTCStart, @LocalStart )

select @UTC = GetUTCDate(), @Local = getDate()

select @UTC, dateadd( hour, @UTCDiff, @Local ), @Local

There are no doubt better ways to figure out the time zone, but from TSQL I figure this is the quickest ...

Regards
  David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280265
ramesh_khade:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0