Solved

Corrupted Win 98se Internet explorer ver 6

Posted on 2002-06-23
12
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have for the last 5 days tried to rebuild my HD after I went on a Warez site and it erased my HD. I finally have been able to connect to this site but the IE ver 6 is corrupt and my outlook explorer does not work. I have tried to re install Win 98se over the existing system, and finally was able to get the explorer to work. Yet the outlook explorer is not working. I need to know how to reinstall Internet explorer and outlook even from the floppy or download ver six. I tried to download ver 6 but the install program said i did not have enough memory. I had 83 percent resources and main memory at 599.

Do I rename Outlook express and Internet explorer folders and then use the cd that I have from earthlink to install IE version 5. I tried this but it failed.

Hopefully you can post the replies to my regular e-mail address and if possible to reply at gonzal13@yahoo.com.

Once I get the system operating I will go to outlook express and give the points.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7101416
Your harddisk may have been infected with a virus. Have you removed it?

If it's a boot sector virus, and you did remove it and restore your boot sector, or if you did not reformat your harddisk, the boot sector virus will still be there. So, it may still affect your system. Get an antivirus program to scan the boot sector.

If you have backed up IE 5 before installing IE 6 , you can restore it in Control Panel, Add/Remove program.

Outlook Express can be uninstalled on its own at Control Panel, Add/Remove Program.

Anyway, if you want to visit Warez site, you should hv an antivirus running with updated virus definitions and preferable also a firewall. ZoneAlarm offers free firewall for personal use.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7101528
You have some old questions hanging out there.  Help us by finalizing those questions and we will help you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7102145
Download ie6setup.exe from here:

http://www.fileplanet.com/index.asp?section=1364&file=57928

Then get the IEradicator 2001 to remove IE:
http://www.litepc.com/download.html

Now reinstall IE6.

Like harrlow said, make sure you do the antivirus route BEFORE doing anything else.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7102576
if you reinstalled Win 98se over the existing system with ie 6 then you went from bad to worse :>) win98se has ie5.1 and reinstalling over ie 6 generaly causes problems and then trying to install version 5 over this ??   even though you have ran the reinstall you should have 5 copys of the reg    boot to dos (hold down ctrl key on bootup and choose command prompt    then at C: prompt type C:\scanreg/restore    pick oldest date  and see if that fixes problem     and as suggested do the virus thingy first
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7103832
watching
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7104306
Do what aleinss suggests in her/his/it's (heh,heh,heh-just wanted to cover all the base and your screen name is sorta like Terry or Kelly-is it female or male) post. It should work just fine...

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7104574
Hey! it's?  I'm a guy BTW.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7104704
I would still ike to see the old questions cleared up!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7107448
Hey Alienss..guess my screenname ain't no better..I'm a guy also, not that it matters in here...more than a few females in here that know way more than I ever hope to...

Cheers All.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7107739
Yep.  I always thought Magarity was a guy.  Then I saw the EOTW picture.  Magarity is probably quite short-tempered also, most redheads are.  I expected Magarity to be quite older, too.  Such is life.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7115665
Slink:
Please advise how to clear out the old questions. They already have been solved. I would appreciate your help.

I will even give you the points, since you brought them up!!!!!

Now I need to close this question out. I just got on line after 7 days. It first started with my new DSl corrupting my registry and from there to the warez site which erased my Hard drive it was just plane hell. Being a retired engineer I am used t working 12 to 14 hours a day on start up of production lines, so the hours spent were about 30 percent efficient taking into consideration my exhaustion and frustration.

I had tried to reinstall WIN98SE over the existing one and install the DSL. Well this did not work yet about 14 techs from the Earthlink ISP thought it should. I should have realized that they did not know how to configure the DSl system since it was new and just about every person had a different idea. Without the DSL, I could not download IE and I had an eror in the present one that refused to allow me to repair it.

At times I could connect to the DSL, but Norton AntiVirus, nor Norton Fire wall would download stating a connection could not be made. Other times the ISP said they broke the connection.

Finally I decided three days ago, just to install Win98, then the DSL connection, Norton AntiVirus and the Fire Wall in that order. Then once again I could not connect. The ISP said it would take 7 days for them to trouble shoot it from their end. The next day, in the morning I connected and updated from IE ver 5.5 to IE ver6. Then in the afternoon again it would not work. Now I was surprised that it worked even for a short time the next morning.

On Thursday I called another time, and before the Tech could speak, I gave him data that I found that none of the other techs knew about such as DNS numbers, IP address and submasks. Well he agreed I was on the right track. We started to ping it until it failed and at that point he said to reinstall my old modem and download the latest software. Well I normally check all angles just from my training and found one comnfiguration that looked stranged. I changed it and I connected wonderfully!! Anyway I took his advice and down loaded the latest software.

Now I have two weeks ahead of me, transfering data from tapes and cd roms and configuring the programs. Fortunately I kept a copy of all programs before I opened them. I also found out using another program that I had about 1200 useless command lines in the registry.

I plan to back up the registry before each installation.

Thus, I close this question, without awarding any points since I had no way of seeing any comments.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7117170
To close this question you can post a 0-point question for Community support (link at left) and ask that your points be refunded and the question PAQd.  This way it won't cost you anything and the useful info proviede here will be available for others.
To close out a question you just click on the Accept Comment As Answer link in the upper right of the helpful comment.
0