Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select box width in netscape

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I specify select box width in NN4.7 ? Adding this: style="width: 100%" - to <select> tag has no effect
in NN, when in IE it does.
0
Comment
Question by:natalief
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 400 total points
ID: 7101403
i don't think it can be done in NS 4.7

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7101596
hongjun is right, style="width:..." for <select> tag doesn't work in NN4.x.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7102108
Hmmm.....I was going to offer help here, even though this question has been closed, but I see the user has VERY LITTLE RESPECT for the experts on this site, therefore, I will not.


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:natalief
ID: 7110478
Bruno, I have no idea how I hurt your feelings. Anyway, I'm sorry, it wasn't on purpose.
0