Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple DInput question

Posted on 2002-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hey, I'm writing some directInput stuff (starting my game programming with "Tricks of Windows Game Programming Gurus") and I'm trying to use GUID_SysMouse and GUID_SysKeyboard, and I'm getting an error about unresolved symbols.

I thought all I needed to have was dinput.lib linked, dinput.h included, and #define INITGUID

But for some strange reason I'm still getting unresolved symbol errors, this is VC++ 6's error output:

CInputLib.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _GUID_SysMouse
CInputLib.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _GUID_SysKeyboard
dinput.lib(dilib1.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _GUID_ZAxis
dinput.lib(dilib1.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _GUID_YAxis
dinput.lib(dilib1.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _GUID_XAxis
dinput.lib(dilib2.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _GUID_Key


--Sketchy
0
Comment
Question by:Sketchy
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 7106837
HI

You might have to have dinput8.lib or dxguid.lib also.

/Joachim
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7107759
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
c_i_wood earned 200 total points
ID: 7149578
I had this problem too. I was using DX8. The solution was:

Don't define INITGUID
Include dinput.h
Link against dinput8.lib and dinput.lib
Link against dxguid.lib
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9464753
Sketchy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0