Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TreeView

Posted on 2002-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to put + - symbol in TreeView control. already tried lot. Can any one help me. Aready changed the Style properties. Still I can't find the symbols and image also. But design time I can view whatever I change the style.
0
Comment
Question by:osmjahir
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 200 total points
ID: 7101432
Do you mean the child node indicator ??  or you want to plac a custom icon at a specific node ??

Chils indicators are added automatically by the Treeview control - as long as the style includes ***PLUSMINUS*** in it's name.. !

If the latter, then you need an imagelist with the desired icons loaded, then programmatically set the desired image key as when requored against the treeview node.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 7101533
try this:

treNavigate.LineStyle = tvwRootLines
'to add the parent node(the last parameter is the key of the imagelist image)
treNavigate.Nodes.Add , , "M", "Mark", "Mark"
'to add child nodes (the last parameter is the key of the imagelist image)
treNavigate.Nodes.Add "M", tvwChild, "T" & rsTopics!Topic_Code, rsTopics!Descr, "Topic"

HTH
Riaz                      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 7101536
try this:

treNavigate.LineStyle = tvwRootLines
'to add the parent node(the last parameter is the key of the imagelist image)
treNavigate.Nodes.Add , , "M", "Mark", "Mark"
'to add child nodes (the last parameter is the key of the imagelist image)
treNavigate.Nodes.Add "M", tvwChild, "T" & rsTopics!Topic_Code, rsTopics!Descr, "Topic"

HTH
Riaz                      
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 7101538
note: you need to set the imagelist to the treeview control using the properties window also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 7101539
note: you need to set the imagelist to the treeview control using the properties window also.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923797
Hi osmjahir,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mcoop's comment(s) as an answer.

osmjahir, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923801
Hi osmjahir,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mcoop's comment(s) as an answer.

osmjahir, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968484
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0