Solved

vc++6.0 of graphics.h

Posted on 2002-06-23
11
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,
i used vc++6.0,but i can't used graphics.h, when i compile this progame
,it have show many error about graphics.h file.
the many error is:
error C4226: nonstandard extension used : 'far' is an obsolete keyword
and VC++6.0 had inside graphics.h file.
help me.
0
Comment
Question by:eirco
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkaiah
Comment Utility
hi friend do one thing.

before #include <graphics.h>
just include #include <wtypes.h>


this will helps u.because the FAR pointer decleration is existing in wtypes.h
0
 

Author Comment

by:eirco
Comment Utility
hi,venkaiah
before problem is ok,
but now have 1 error in graphics.h:
c:\vc98\include\graphics.h(300) : error C4226: nonstandard extension used : 'huge' is an obsolete keyword

pleas help me
thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I find no graphics.h header file in my VC++ include folder.  Where did you get this file?  If it what I think it is, you've copied this from an old Borland Turbo C or similar old MSDOS mode compiler.

There is no corresponding "graphics" library in Visual C++ which ONLY supports WIN32 programming.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cypherljk
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:eirco
Comment Utility
i want write dos program first,
i download graphics.h in other homepage

venkaiah please help me
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I you seek help here on EE, you should read all the comments.

Again:

>>>>>There is no corresponding "graphics" library in
>>>>>Visual C++ which ONLY supports WIN32 programming.

If you want to do graphics programming on WIN32 using VC++, you need to use GDI, the native Windows method of writing graphics.  Note that VC++ 6 DOES NOT SUPPORT DOS programming (i.e. 16-bit code) AT ALL.  If you want to do DOS programming you must get an old version of VC++.  I believe that you need V1.52 of VC++.

I suggest that you should get a copy of Charles Petzold's book Programming Windows.  In a very few chapters you will learn what you need to know to get started with Windows graphics programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eirco
Comment Utility
i see,
but vc++6.0+DRIECTX can make good game(graphic and fast)?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Yes, DirectX can and does make good game graphics.  

But, you need to understand BASIC Windows programming and GDI concepts before jumping into DirectX.

Get Petzold's book, learn Windows programming and concepts, THEN get a good book on DirectX programming (there are several) and move on from there.

But, as ALWAYS, it's NEVER a good plan to start attempting "brain surgery" before you understand "basic anatomy".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willstones
Comment Utility
I highly recommend "Tricks Of The Windows Game Programming Gurus" by Andre LaMothe.  It contains a great introduction to windows programming, with a slant on programming for directX.  It is aimed at directx 6 I think but the concepts are pretty much the same.  I read the whole of this book cover-to-cover (all ~1000 pages) and it's a very good read.  And no I am in no way related to Mr LaMothe ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Dear eirco

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jhance"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0