Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unsigned numbers

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need to use unsigned int and unsigned long in java!
???
0
Comment
Question by:s_lavie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7101583
There's only one native unsigned primitive: char. But you can get the functionality you need using BigInteger.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7102245
Java does not have an unsigned int and long data type.
Why exactly do you need it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7102758
objects,
I need to represent (and manipulate) a disk address (8 bytes) which should be an unsigned long.
BigInteger as was suggested by CEHJ, looks like a possible solution - I'm checking it right now...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7102767
Yep, BigInteger sounds suitable for that.
0