Solved

org Chart

Posted on 2002-06-23
19
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everybody,

I need to draw an organisation chart of group of 100 members. Can any body say how to start up with this.


Thanks in advance

Regards
Pushparaj
0
Comment
Question by:v_pushparaj
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7101652
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_pushparaj
ID: 7101885
Dear MR mplungjan,

i could find anything related to org chart. i am able to find ony pie and bar chart

thanks
Pushparaj
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7101983
Sorry...


This one does show you how to make a box!

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/svgess/chapter/ch03.html
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7102005
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_pushparaj
ID: 7104920
Dear mr mplungjan ,

Need i pay anything for this. what are requistes for this. can i use this in asp code

If i need to pay hindly suggest me someother thing
Regards
Pushparaj
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_pushparaj
ID: 7104980
I need to display the data in boxes like in hierarchial chart . for ex i may give president name, automatcally i should display the chart with boxes starting from president. First box should show a president ,under a president  vice president box and under a vice president ther can be managers. the data may be change. . Even in DHTMl also no problem .
can somebody help me out of this problem

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7105184
No it is free.

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/svgess/chapter/ch03.html

you just use a text editor to write the script that writes the box
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_pushparaj
ID: 7105220
Dear Mr mplungjan

I have seen this page. can I use this in asp, What are the things i need to do, I mean what will be the extension of file and what should i need to do because they are using SVG tags. should i need to install  any components. I have some data in the database . i need to show them in boxes as a hierarchail chart.

Thanks
Regards
Pushparaj
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7105238
1. You can use asp set the headers to image/svg+xml
2. generate the kind of data you see in the examples.
If you do a view-source in the adobe example you can see the svg.
3. svg installs the plugin needed automatically in IE and perhaps also in Netscape
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_pushparaj
ID: 7107204
Dear Mr mplugian,

I am distributing my application to the client. how can i distribute the plugin along with my application

Thanks

Regards
Pushparaj
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7107246
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dapperry earned 60 total points
ID: 7107932
Hi Pushparaj ,

You could probably make your own org chart (w/o any extra software) by using DIVs and HRs. Here's a real basic example:

<div id="d1" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px; font-weight: bold; width: 150px; background-color: Red; height: 60px; left: 325px; position: absolute; top: 50px;" align="center">
<br><br>
John Q Citizen, <i>President</i>
</div>

<div id="d2" style="position: absolute; background-color: Black;width: 2px;height: 60px;top: 110px;left: 400px">
</div>

<hr color="Black" width="400" noshade style="position: absolute; top: 140px;left: 200px">

<div id="d3" style="position: absolute; background-color: Black;width: 2px;height: 30px;top: 140px;left: 200px">
</div>

<div id="d4" style="position: absolute; background-color: Black;width: 2px;height: 30px;top: 140px;left: 600px">
</div>

<div id="d5" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px; font-weight: bold; width: 100px; background-color: Green; height: 60px; left: 150px; position: absolute; top: 170px;" align="center">
<br><br>
Jane Doe, <i>CIO</i>
</div>

<div id="d5" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px; font-weight: bold; width: 100px; background-color: Green; height: 60px; left: 350px; position: absolute; top: 170px;" align="center">
<br><br>
Ben Franklin, <i>CFO</i>
</div>

<div id="d5" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px; font-weight: bold; width: 100px; background-color: Green; height: 60px; left: 550px; position: absolute; top: 170px;" align="center">
<br><br>
Adam Burr, <i>EVP</i>
</div>

Hope this helps,

:) dapperry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 7107960
BTW,
    I tested the code above in IE 6.0. You might have to tweak the style attributes a bit for use in other browsers.

:) dapperry
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_pushparaj
ID: 7108662
Dear Mr dapperry,


I have started my code with the tips you gave me. It is really helpfu for me. Kindly help me if i face any problems. Let me know even if u have other alternatives also

Thanks

Regards
Pushparaj
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7108905
Nice
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 7111218
Glad I could help. I don't have any other suggestions, except that you might want to use class attributes, along with the style attributes, in order to cut down on code. Here's my last example, but using classes:

<style type="text/css">
     DIV.RedBox {
          background-color: Red;
          font-family: Arial;
          font-size: 10px;    
          font-weight: bold;
          height: 60px;
          width: 150px;
          position: absolute;
     }
     DIV.GreenBox {
          background-color: Green;
          font-family: Arial;
          font-size: 10px;    
          font-weight: bold;
          height: 60px;
          width: 100px;
          position: absolute;
     }
     DIV.VerticalLine {
          background-color: Black;
          width: 2px;
          position: absolute;    
     }
</style>

<div id="d1" style="left: 325px; top: 50px;" class="RedBox" align="center">
<br><br>
John Q Citizen, <i>President</i>
</div>

<div id="d2" style="height: 60px;top: 110px;left: 400px" class="VerticalLine">
</div>

<hr color="Black" width="400" noshade style="position: absolute; top: 140px;left: 200px">

<div id="d3" style="height: 30px;top: 140px;left: 200px" class="VerticalLine">
</div>

<div id="d4" style="height: 30px;top: 140px;left: 600px" class="VerticalLine">
</div>

<div id="d5" style="left: 150px; top: 170px;" class="GreenBox" align="center">
<br><br>
Jane Doe, <i>CIO</i>
</div>

<div id="d5" style="left: 350px; top: 170px;" class="GreenBox" align="center">
<br><br>
Ben Franklin, <i>CFO</i>
</div>

<div id="d5" style="left: 550px; top: 170px;" class="GreenBox" align="center">
<br><br>
Adam Burr, <i>EVP</i>
</div>

If you do have any other troubles I will certainly try and help you through them. Of course if I am stumped mplungjan can probably help. He's helped me in the past. He's real good.

:) dapperry
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7111280
;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8286156
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to dapperry
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8360733
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0