Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is oemig 50 file?

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
computer seems to be a step slow. i checked virus scan,it was clear. when i go to outlook express it takes 2 min to load . a box comes up oemig50ex file is linked to a missing export advad132dll.reg over ride predet key.what in easy english is this? can this cause the comp. to be slow?
0
Comment
Question by:rob1102
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rob1102
ID: 7101582
need some experts help!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 200 total points
ID: 7107466
What operating system and version of OE are you using?  

You might try updating to the very latest version of OE; you can do this through http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com if your OS is at least Windows 98.

Check out this article, in case you're using Windows 2000; tells you how to manually uninstall and reinstall Outlook Express:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q263837
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7444464
Hello rob1102

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Zoplax
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (20.11.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7479290
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0