Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nagging problems with the Package and Deployment Wizard

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using VB6PRO to generate shareware programs. I have
some nagging problems with the Package and Deployment
Wizard.
1. The wizard cannot find all the files in the program.  
   Each time I run the wizard it shows the Missing Files
   screen, and lists some files but not others. There
   doesn't seem to be any structure on how the wizard
   selects the missing files. For instance, from a
   particular subdirectory containing 10 files it chooses
   4 files as missing.
2. One of my programs uses the Grid32.ocx file. The
   wizard recognizes this and puts it on the Included
   Files list.
   When I run the program and then uninstall it, it
   erases the Grid32.ocx file from the Windows\System
   directory. Since the wizard doesn't put this file on
   the Shared Files list, I cannot declare it as a shared
   file.
What can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Ursi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 600 total points
ID: 7101896

For both points you should have a look to the .DEP file. The PDW has a .DEP file for each OCX and DLL it shall install. In that file, it can find the information it needs about the dependencies of the file.
For the second point, in particular, you should have a look to the SETUP.LST file. In the line containing Grid32.ocx you can add "shared", create the installation again, and that works.
You could also save your PDW configuration, to avoid doing this each time.

Let me know if you need more information.
Marco.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ursi
ID: 7102179
Thanks Marco,
Yes, I revised the SETUP.LST, and added at the line
containing Grid32.ocx the
following: "$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared)". This works.
However, when I make some changes on my program using VB6,
and then use the batch file that PDW provided for updating
the setup program, "$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared)" is
erased on the Grid32.ocx line of the SETUP.LST.
Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7102542
Hi!

Not very sure if this helps, but this is what I normally do:

This would only work if your app doesn't use any third party ocx files that doesn't come with VB and that you didn't use any calls from any 3rd party dll files.

Zip up all your vb exe file, together with all your ocx files that you've used, and create a self-extracting exe file that would unzip ALL the files into the SAME folder.

Ie. Your VB app will have all the required ocx files in the same folder.

Your app should work fine from there.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 7106656
Hi Ursi,

thanks for accepting my answer. You may have a look to this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q190978

article, that explains how the PDW uses the .DEP files. Have a look also to the links you can find at the end of the article itself.

About your question, I think you can create a .DEP file for the grid32.ocx to include $(Shared) as a default. The PDW should then use it for subsequent installs....
Another suggestion: I used the PDW for a while, and I found out a lot of problems with it (especially on the client's PC...). So, I found another good install creator here:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/

(sorry for this little advertisment :) )
0