Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

on boot up windows can't find win.com

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running wndows 98.  When I boot up my computer, I get a  message saying can't find   "win.com"  file

So I type  cd windows

then win (return)

Then it boots up ok and runs

How do I fix this so I can have a normal boot up?

thanks for your help

dan



0
Comment
Question by:danno2840
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7101661
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 7101664
Also try
Start
run
type in msconfig
go to the startup tab
Remove the checks from config.sys and autoexec.bat
reboot
see if it works, a program you installed may have placed a wrong path statement.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7101748
You need to edit your path statement. With Windows up and running, type path from a Dos prompt and see what you get. You should have a path of c:\windows;c:\windows\system;c:\. If it doesn't look like that, then edit the path statement in the autoexec.bat to reflect it. I believe that at this point you might have installed a piece of software that changed your path and it will show up in the autoexec.bat file also either in the path statement or a set path statement by itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danno2840
ID: 7102004
I have a tad that reads config.sys and autoexec.bat and a startup tad  So I looked in start and didn't see any thing to check .SO then I click on config.sys and nothing was in it.  The autoexec.bat  had many things checked. I unchecked them all  cross my fingers and rebooted and it worked.....

thanks for the info

dan
0