?
Solved

Indy 9

Posted on 2002-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i have a TGauge control on my form and i want it to display the process of my TIdFTP component. So say, the TIdFTP component has downloaded 50% of a file, i want the TGauge's value to eb 50%. If it has downloaded 75% the TGauge value needs to be 75%. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tim_nash
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 160 total points
ID: 7102231
use the OnWorkBegin, OnWork and OnWorkEnd events of the TidFTP component
you should also use TidAntiFreeze so your form will be updated normaly

something like:

procedure TForm1.ftpOneWorkBegin(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode;
  const AWorkCountMax: Integer);
begin
     if AWorkMode = wmRead then
        pbFTP.Max:=AWorkCountMax;
end;

procedure TForm1.ftpOneWorkEnd(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode);
begin
     if AWorkMode = wmRead then
     begin
       pbFTP.Position:=0;
       pbFTP.Max:=0;
     end;
end;

procedure TForm1.ftpOneWork(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode;
  const AWorkCount: Integer);
begin
     if AWorkMode = wmRead then
        pbFTP.Position:=AWorkCount;
end;

where pbPosition is TProgressBar
or in your case a TGauge ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343171
tim_nash:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9453509
tim_nash,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Lee_Nover http:#7102231

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0