Solved

Mouse Issues in Win2k

Posted on 2002-06-23
28
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have been having excessive amounts of problems with the MS Intellimouse software in Windows 2000. Version 3.1 works just fine in Win98 with the same hardware, but in Win2k it screws up. The icon doesn't appear, the buttons aren't assigned right (though it doesn't matter because changing the settigns has no effect) and it kinda messes up the double-clicking.
Intellimouse 4.0 screws up with a MS Installer error and forces a reboot.
I read on the MS KB that the 3.1 issues stem from a problem with msmouse.vxd, but I haven't figured out how to update it to the correct version, or ewven how to get the correct file. Any help appreciated :P

Rogue
0
Comment
Question by:RogueAce
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7102574
have you tried uninstalling the mouse(in safe mode)
reboot and let win2k install the mouse, don't use intellimouse seperate drivers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7102737
There's no way there can be a problem with msmouse.vxd on Windows 2000, because that file doesn't exist and wouldn't be used if it did--Win2K does NOT support VxDs in any way, shape or form.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7102973
Use logitech mouse driver ... it's compatible ... and driver is reliable ...
You can download logitech mouse driver here :

http://www.logitech.com/cf/country.cfm

For United states / English :
http://www.logitech.com/cf/support/index.cfm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 7103059
Try cleaning the mouse,i.e. remove all the lint and dust form the ball and the rollers and if the problem persists, reduce the speed of the mouse (Start-Settings-Control panel and double click the mouse icon).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7104557
sorgie: the mouse drivers are OK, the problem is with the software itself: I want to assign different tasks to the thumb button, etc, as well as access the other features.

pjknibbs: I didn't know that. Thanks for telling me. The MS KB article that discussed that said that the specific problems I've been having are attributed to a faulty msmouse.vxd.

NickLo: The mouse is optical, and I'm not having problems with erratic movement.

frache: Thanks for the tip. I'll try downloading the software and get back to you on how it works.


Thanks all for trying to help me with my problem!
Rogue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7105683
You may need to use the MSI Cleanup utility to remove the MSI installation information that was previously defined for Intellipoint 4.01.  I had no trouble at all installing it on my Win2K (SP2) machine.  I'll try to find the download link for that MSI Cleanup utility.

Have you installed Win2K SP2?  Do a WindowsUpdate and be sure you have the latest versions.  Actually WU may even download the IntelliPoint files automatically if it can detect your mouse properly.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7106486
Yeah, I have installed SP2, though it doesn't d/l the intellipoint drivers. The MSI cleanup util sounds like a plan, I'll see if I can find it.

frache: I downloaded and installed the Logitech software and rebooted, but it didn't nelp any. Running the "Mouse properties" merely brought up the default Win2k mouse configuration box. There was no way to assign functions to buttons.

The mouse is detected as a "HID compliant mouse" since I plugged it in the USB port. Neither Win2k or Win98 has ever detected it as anything else.

The program worked fine in Win98 and I don't see why they shouldn't in Win2k :P
Rogue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7109217
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7116744
OK, I ran the util. The software installed OK, but when I run the program the regular (Microsoft Control Panel) box pops up, not the Intellimouse window. So I still can't assign buttons, set orientation, etc. Any ideas, or am I sacked here?
Rogue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 7118153
The main disadvantage of the Intellimouse is that the movement of the wheel functions in software only.  Try and see if you can change the Microsoft driver.  Start-Serrings-Control Panel andt hen double click on the System icon. Click on the Device Manager and then on the + sign next to the mouse icon.  Dbl clk on the mouse driver and then clk on Resources to check the interrupt and in the Conflicting Device List Box it should say no Conflicts.  Now clk on the Drivers button and change the driver to the newly installed driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7122178
What happens if you do a Start->Run and put in:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Mouse\Mousex32.exe"

This should force the Intellimouse Configuration to run...actually I just checked on mine (with an Intellimouse Explorer v3.0 on Win2K SP2) and it does actually launch the normal setup.  What kind of mouse is listed in the Device Manager and/or the Hardware tab of the Mouse control panel?

Are you connecting via USB or PS/2?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7122185
Oh obviously its USB since it called it a HID compliant mouse.  After installing Intellipoint, remove the HID compliant mouse from Dev. Manager, then disconnect the mouse.  Then plug back in and see what you get...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7125409
Ok, so now the mouse is recognized as an Intellimouse Explorer, but the correct dialog still doesn't pop up. I did a reinstall of Intellimouse just now, so after I reboot I'll add more info about how the mousex32 thing works.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7126928
It should be a standard Mouse control panel, but there will be a few tabs that are different.  I found the same Technet article you were referring to, but it only mentions WinNT 4.0.  Search your Win2000 directory (probably c:\winnt) for msmouse.vxd.  If its there, delete it.  There likely is a copy in your C:\Windows dir (for Win98) so you'll need to leave that.  This is assuming you are dual booting your system (2 OSes on one harddrive) which generally isn't the best idea; its preferable to install WinNT/2K/XP to a different partition to avoid application conflicts (which may be what this is...)

Is point32.exe running?  It should load at boot...

-dog*
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7128955
Actually, I'm booting Win2k from my RAID drive and Win98 from my primary, so it's not a real dual boot.

I did as you suggested, and then ran Mousex32.exe. It waitied about half a minute, and then popped up the standerd four-tabbed Win2k mouse interface, with no way to reassign buttons or anything.

I found three vxd files in the e:\winnt\system32 directory. One is dsound.vxd. One is mouhid.vxd, and one is msmouse.vxd. I took msmouse.vxd and moved it to a backup directory, but that didn't seem to change anything.

Thanks for the help. Maybe sooner or later something will work :)
Rogue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7129000
Oh, and Point32.exe loads at system boot. However, a quick check of the task manager shows that it's not running now. Curious. I know I've seen it in the task manager before. Could mousex.exe have unloaded it from memory?
Rogue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7138399
Did you uninstall the Logitech software before loading Intellipoint?  I.point setup should auto-detect it anyway and try to remove it.  If not, uninstall Intellipoint and Logitech, then restart.  Then download the latest I.point from MS (it wasn't specified if you were using this one or the one that came with the mouse on CD...) then install...

Are your service packs, etc up to date??  You are installing as Administrator (or admin. rights at least) account right??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7139758
I did uninstall Logitech.

I have downloaded the latest Intellipoint from MS. It says it's version 4.0. Some KB articles seem to reference a 4.01, but the Intellipoint download site doesn't have it, if it exists. The original one I had was 3.2 or something, which is the one I was using in Win98, but it doesn't work either. Actually, if I load version 3.2 and run mousex.exe I can get the Intellipoint properties dialog to pop up, but the settings are all off and when I change them it doesn't take effect.

I'm using SP2, and I have d/l'd everything I can from Windows Update.

I am installing from my account, which is in the Administrator group.

Do you think it would help the software detect it if I used the PS/2 adaptor instead of USB? The PS/2 is a pain cuz you're not supposed to mess with it while the computer's on.

The scroll wheel seems to work OK, BTW, and the side buttons each perform their default function (forward and back in Explorer), but I can't change the functions. If there is any way besides using Intellipoint I can change those functions, that would work for me just as well.

One more odd anomaly: when Intellipoint is installed, sometimes double-clicking will screw up or something. I try changing the speed, but it still takes a couple tries to make it work sometimes. I don't think it's technique, because I don't have the problem when I.point is not installed...
Rogue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144101
The download I.point is 4.01, even though it doesn't really say it is.

Is this a retail version of the Intellimouse, or an "OEM" version purchased with a computer or directly from a computer parts store (i.e. not in the retail packaging)?  I found some information at Microsoft indicating that there may be problems using an OEM mouse...

Here are some other articles that may be helpful (big ugly URL coming:)

http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&Product=msall&Query=Intellimouse%2520button&Queryc=Intellimouse+button&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=50

Also, try this:

Start/Run -> mousinfo.exe

Does everything seem to check out there?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144112
Yeah, try it on PS/2...its not that big of a deal, how often to you really need to unplug the mouse?

Are you using the latest USB drivers for your motherboard?  If you have a VIA mobo, you may need to install the 4-in-1 driver, and/or the USB filter patch.

4in1: http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2#4in1
USB Patch: http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=71#usb

Again, this is only for a VIA based motherboard (usually AMD Athlon/Duron system, and some Pentium IIIs).  I have a feeling you'll know since you're using the RAID function of your board.  Heck it could even be a BIOS issue with the USB that needs to be addressed.  Is "Legacy USB" enabled in BIOS?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7144156
Everything seems to be OK with the mouseinfo program. The picture of the mouse doesn't show up, but all the Windows Messages seem to be functioning properly. When I click the side buttons, it sends the XBUTTON message.

My motherboard actually uses the SiS 735 chipset. Since it has an AMI instead of Award BIOS (something I didn't know when I got it :P), the settings are labeled differently. I enabled "USB in DOS," which I think is what you're talking about, but no change.

The mouse is an OEM mouse. Since it works in Win98 I hadn't thought it would be a problem, but now that you mention it, it could be.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144188
Here is an updated AGP driver for your board:
http://driver2.sis.com/agp/agp110.exe

Yes, its an AGP driver, but sometimes AGP and USB are mysteriously linked...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144244
Check out this article...it explains (near the bottom) how to completely wipe out Intellipoint/Mouseware.  Its geared to WinXP, but the registry keys should be the same under 2000:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q321122

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7146922
I noticed that, while Point32 was in the Run section of the registry, it wasn't in the task manager. So I modified the key to point to the full path instead of just "point32.exe." Maybe that'll fix it; I'll reboot and let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7151657
Unfortunately, none of the solutions posted seem to have worked. I have tried it all, and nothing makes the problem better. I've been thinking about buying a new mouse anyway, and Logitech or Belkin is starting to look pretty good right about now...

Anyway, that won't be for a few weeks, at least (or at least until I get my latest paycheck; optical mice are still pretty expensive :P), so if you have any more ideas, I'll be more than happy to try them. Thanks.
Rogue
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7151815
Outside of formatting and reinstalling, nothing else seems to work.  If you do buy a new one, check out www.newegg.com, they have great prices and reasonable shipping! I got my I.mouse Explorer there...

Good luck!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 7151969
I appreciate your hard work at trying to get this thing up and running. Thanks for devoting your time to this. It's just too bad we couldn't get anything to work.
Rogue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7154772
One last thought, just to rule out a hardware (OEM) problem...do a parallel install of Win2K to another partition (don't do it on your current drive, it will want to remove your Documents and Settings folder) and then see if it will work there, in a "pristine" environment with no remnants of Logitech Mouseware or older I.point...

-dog*
0