[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I read a user attribute?

Posted on 2002-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I read a user attribute (such as the "displayName" attribute) for the currently logged on user in Win2K?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jamiemoh
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7102498
Here is an API example from  Q_20175369

Private Type USER_INFO_2
   usri2_name As Long
   usri2_password  As Long  ' Null, only settable
   usri2_password_age  As Long
   usri2_priv  As Long
   usri2_home_dir  As Long
   usri2_comment  As Long
   usri2_flags  As Long
   usri2_script_path  As Long
   usri2_auth_flags  As Long
   usri2_full_name As Long
   usri2_usr_comment  As Long
   usri2_parms  As Long
   usri2_workstations  As Long
   usri2_last_logon  As Long
   usri2_last_logoff  As Long
   usri2_acct_expires  As Long
   usri2_max_storage  As Long
   usri2_units_per_week  As Long
   usri2_logon_hours  As Long
   usri2_bad_pw_count  As Long
   usri2_num_logons  As Long
   usri2_logon_server  As Long
   usri2_country_code  As Long
   usri2_code_page  As Long
End Type

Private Declare Function apiNetGetDCName _
   Lib "netapi32.dll" Alias "NetGetDCName" _
   (ByVal servername As Long, _
   ByVal DomainName As Long, _
   bufptr As Long) As Long

' function frees the memory that the NetApiBufferAllocate
' function allocates.
Private Declare Function apiNetAPIBufferFree _
   Lib "netapi32.dll" Alias "NetApiBufferFree" _
   (ByVal buffer As Long) _
   As Long

' Retrieves the length of the specified wide string.
Private Declare Function apilstrlenW _
   Lib "kernel32" Alias "lstrlenW" _
   (ByVal lpString As Long) _
   As Long

Private Declare Function apiNetUserGetInfo _
   Lib "netapi32.dll" Alias "NetUserGetInfo" _
   (servername As Any, _
   username As Any, _
   ByVal level As Long, _
   bufptr As Long) As Long

' moves memory either forward or backward, aligned or unaligned,
' in 4-byte blocks, followed by any remaining bytes
Private Declare Sub sapiCopyMem _
   Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" _
   (Destination As Any, _
   Source As Any, _
   ByVal Length As Long)

Private Declare Function apiGetUserName Lib _
   "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" _
   (ByVal lpBuffer As String, _
   nSize As Long) _
   As Long

Private Const MAXCOMMENTSZ = 256
Private Const NERR_SUCCESS = 0
Private Const ERROR_MORE_DATA = 234&
Private Const MAX_CHUNK = 25
Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 0&

Function fGetFullNameOfLoggedUser(Optional strUserName As String) As String
'
' Returns the full name for a given UserID
'   NT/2000 only
' Omitting the strUserName argument will try and
' retrieve the full name for the currently logged on user
'
On Error GoTo ErrHandler
Dim pBuf As Long
Dim dwRec As Long
Dim pTmp As USER_INFO_2
Dim abytPDCName() As Byte
Dim abytUserName() As Byte
Dim lngRet As Long
Dim i As Long

   ' Unicode
   abytPDCName = fGetDCName() & vbNullChar
   If (Len(strUserName) = 0) Then strUserName = fGetUserName()
   abytUserName = strUserName & vbNullChar

   ' Level 2
   lngRet = apiNetUserGetInfo( _
                           abytPDCName(0), _
                           abytUserName(0), _
                           2, _
                           pBuf)
   If (lngRet = ERROR_SUCCESS) Then
       Call sapiCopyMem(pTmp, ByVal pBuf, Len(pTmp))
       fGetFullNameOfLoggedUser = fStrFromPtrW(pTmp.usri2_full_name)
   End If

   Call apiNetAPIBufferFree(pBuf)
ExitHere:
   Exit Function
ErrHandler:
   fGetFullNameOfLoggedUser = vbNullString
   Resume ExitHere
End Function

Private Function fGetUserName() As String
' Returns the network login name
Dim lngLen As Long, lngRet As Long
Dim strUserName As String
   strUserName = String$(254, 0)
   lngLen = 255
   lngRet = apiGetUserName(strUserName, lngLen)
   If lngRet Then
       fGetUserName = Left$(strUserName, lngLen - 1)
   End If
End Function

Function fGetDCName() As String
Dim pTmp As Long
Dim lngRet As Long
Dim abytBuf() As Byte

   lngRet = apiNetGetDCName(0, 0, pTmp)
   If lngRet = NERR_SUCCESS Then
       fGetDCName = fStrFromPtrW(pTmp)
   End If
   Call apiNetAPIBufferFree(pTmp)
End Function

Private Function fStrFromPtrW(pBuf As Long) As String
Dim lngLen As Long
Dim abytBuf() As Byte

   ' Get the length of the string at the memory location
   lngLen = apilstrlenW(pBuf) * 2
   ' if it's not a ZLS
   If lngLen Then
       ReDim abytBuf(lngLen)
       ' then copy the memory contents
       ' into a temp buffer
       Call sapiCopyMem( _
               abytBuf(0), _
               ByVal pBuf, _
               lngLen)
       ' return the buffer
       fStrFromPtrW = abytBuf
   End If
End Function

Private Sub Command1_Click()
MsgBox fGetFullNameOfLoggedUser(Text1.Text)
End Sub

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7102499
Or the Eviron method like this;

MsgBox Environ("UserName")

or

The WSH method (from wsh2 Q_20175369);

  Dim wshNetwork As Object
  Set wshNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
  With wshNetwork
     MsgBox "Computer Name: " & .ComputerName & vbCrLf _
        & "User Name: " & .UserName
  End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiemoh
ID: 7102506
Sorry I should have been more specific. I want to do this in VBScript as part of a logon script.

Also I want to be able to read an attribute or the currently logged on user.

The following code reads the displayName attribute:

Set objUser = GetObject ("LDAP://CN=jbloggs,CN=Users,DC=mycompany,DC=com")

strdisplayName = objUser.Get("displayName")
WScript.echo "displayName = " & strdisplayName

HOWEVER I have to manually enter the ("LDAP://CN=jbloggs...") part. I need to do this for the currently logged on user.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 300 total points
ID: 7102693
Oh I am not a great exponent of VBScript but if you look at the example above your last comment, it uses the Windows Scripting Host which esentially is VBScript and shuold therefore will a little modification work for you.

Something like;

Dim wshNetwork
 Set wshNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
 With wshNetwork
    MsgBox "Computer Name: " & .ComputerName & vbCrLf _
       & "User Name: " & .UserName
 End With


Cheers
Marcus
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiemoh
ID: 7102805
Thats gives me the currently logged on users name but i want to be able to use this to read an attribute of this user..i.e. the distinuished name value
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7106275
Is this on a Novel network ("CN")?

Below is a sample from what you have that will use my code to get the username to place in the string strGet thus hopefully doing what you ask.


Function userN()
Dim wshNetwork
 Set wshNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
 With wshNetwork
   testit = .UserName
 End With
end function

function getname()
dim objUser
dim strdisplayName
dim strGet
strGet = "LDAP://CN=" & userN & ",CN=Users,DC=mycompany,DC=com"
msgbox strget
Set objUser = GetObject strGet)
strdisplayName = objUser.Get("displayName")
WScript.echo "displayName = " & strdisplayName
end function
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664196
Hi jamiemoh,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: xSinbad

jamiemoh, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0