?
Solved

3rd party security module

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello...
   Not sure if this is the correct forum for this, but here goes. Currently I am using a 3rd party security package called PC-Guard (www.sofpro.com) for my application. It allows registrations and prevents cracking and reverse-engineering. I have been using it for about 2 1/2 years now and have been very satisfied. But just a few days ago it came to my attention that Russian hacker has cracked my demo that had been protected with PC-Guard. This is quite disturbing to me to say the least.

Can anyone recommend a good alternative security/registration module I can look into? If it works, price is not an issue. Something that hopefully also prevents reverse-engineering?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7102793
What about online compressing the app?
something like PKLITE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7102920
I would guess that the russian hackers are past PKLITE long ago.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 7102922
Hello

  Look at ASProtect, it will compress your exe and encypt it
http://www.aspack.com/index.htm

and look also for ProActive from Turbo power
http://www.turbopower.com/products/proactivate

and you can find more at
http://homepages.borland.com/torry/shareware.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7109505
so far, I think I haven't seen an uncrackable software protection scheme... even those that are coupled with hardware (e.g. dongles, etc) are crackable as well.

perhaps another alternative is for you to do periodic checks over the Internet... say, everytime an Internet connection is detected the software will report to your server, and your server can do verification and send some commands to disable the software, etc.

but two concerns:
1. user might not be online
2. you have to provide a privacy statement ;)
0