Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with code for using Internet Explorer in my app

Posted on 2002-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to write a small code in VB. This is what I have:

Dim explorer as object
Set explorer = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")

explorer.navigate "http://www.microsoft.com"

Now what I want to do is take all of the text found at the site and then store it into a variable. I am sure its easy to do (add Dim text as String then set the value), but I am not sure what the property is in the Explorer object that actually contains the contents of the text.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bbaisley
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7102732
I think what you are after is "explorer.Document"

Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7102802
Do you to wish to read the source code of the url? what text do you want to read?

-priya
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7102998
Customize this example:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/internet/urldownloadtofile.htm

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbaisley
ID: 7104029
Marcus... I tried the explorer.document option but it never worked. I get an error. Maybe it is trying to take the document before it finished loading? Is that possible, or does it automatically wait until its done?


Priya... I don't care if I take the source code or the text on the page. Actually, the page I want it to store into the variable usually only contains just a line or two, so I really don't mind having to sift thru it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 100 total points
ID: 7106213


Try this;


Dim explorer As Object, strH as string
Set explorer = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")

explorer.navigate "http://www.microsoft.com"
Do While explorer.busy
Loop

strH = explorer.document.body.innerHTML
Text1.Text = strH ' Place html into a multiline text box
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaisley
ID: 7108913
Thanks.... That worked perfectly!
0