Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS and Child domain name resolution

Posted on 2002-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a parent and child domain. My questions is  - is it normal for servers in the child domain to have a name in both the parent and child domain?

This means if I ping servername.domain.com and servername.child.domain.com (where servername is the unique name for a server in the child domain) I get the same IP address. Appears the name of any computer in the child domain also exists in the parent domain - is this correct? If not how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:sacs
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 600 total points
ID: 7103031
This is ok.
This happening because the server is exists in both DNS zones.This is normal.
If you want to know what the server real IP.
Type in the command promt :nslookup
and then type the IP of the server in question.
The nslookup command will go to your default DNS server and will ask on which server the reverse lookup zone for your IP is located.This be home domain of the server in question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8962997
---- CLEAN UP ----

sacs,
No comment has been added lately (392 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to Ronin ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0