Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon into LAN using Windows NT domain

Posted on 2002-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I'm using windows 2000 professional.
My networking server is windows NT 4.0 and it domain name is OFFICESERVER.

my user name and password has been created in winNT server and i can logon into network from windows 98.

but was unable to logon (using the same username and password) thru my windows 2000. how to setup my windows 2000 to be one of the winNT user.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7102722
I think you mean, how do you set up the Windows 2000 machine to log on to the domain? Well, talk to your sysadmin and he should be able to do the job for you--in fact, already SHOULD have done the job for you. If he isn't available, and you know the username and password of an account with Domain Administrator rights, you can get onto the domain by right-clicking My Computer and selecting Properties, then clicking the Computer Name (or Network Identification--forget which on Win2K). You then simply press Change... next to "To rename this computer..." and type your domain name into the relevant field.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7103724
You DO NOT need administrator group membership to join a W2K Professional workstation to an NT DOMAIN.  You do, however, need the "Add Workstation to Domain" user right on your DOMAIN ACCOUNT that you use to join the workstation to the domain.  Normal user accounts DO NOT have this by default but it is something that the admin can easily rectify.

Note that this user right is NOT needed to join Win9x clients to the domain, only NT4, W2K, and XP Pro workstations need this right to join.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7105710
Where's the 'Add workstation to Domain' in Win2k server?
0