Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an ActiveX Control in a windowless DLL

Posted on 2002-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I try to invoke funcitons of AcitveX control in a DLL. However, I found out that the control cannot be initialized normally (m_pCtrlSite=NULL). Therefore, I got "Assertion Failure" (winocc.cpp line 345) on calling the ActiveX function. Also, I don't have any dialog to show. Can I do it if I do not any dialog? What is normal procedure to initialize the control?

Since I am new in VC++, I will be happy if you can tell a bit more on the detail.
0
Comment
Question by:nixonc
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 400 total points
ID: 7102878
Hi!
You have to provide IOleControlSite for working with ActiveX.
for you IMHO you need to create hidden nonmodal dialog box containing ActiveX.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BeyondWu
BeyondWu earned 400 total points
ID: 7109510
migel is right, and if the fnctions which you want to use also in another interface, I think you can use it with #import directive.
0