Solved

TCP implementation in Linux Kernel

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi:

I have a small change to be done to the TCP stack of Linux. Well, I'm ready to do enough reading. I have a fair idea of what RFC 793 says.

Could you please gimme a few links of where I can find good information about what does every function in the kernel source do?

Also, will I be able to find information about how the protocol rfc "maps" to the implementation (source files). For ex: what processes do what function and like that...

Well, I searched through the net. I got some info. But a big picture would help; I mean, the organization of the implementation.

Thanks a lot in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:megaastar
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
ask questions and you shall receive the answer.  joing the kernel developer email list and you will get plenty help
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Max2k
Max2k earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
i don't know of any web resources that explain each function in kernel - i doubt that exists :)

if you have an IRC client you can connection to either irc.oftc.net or irc.openprojects.net (both port 6667) and ask in the channel #kernelnewbies. there are a lot of kernel developers in there.

hope that helps,
Max
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: garboua {http:#7119154} & Max2k {http:#7156675}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0