?
Solved

Add watermarks to Jpg files

Posted on 2002-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Using photoshop how do I do the following effect:

http://www.bmcgaw.com/prints/detail/C/FC1097.JPG

see the middle of the picture, there is a "BRUCE MCGAW GRAPHICS" in very light shades.

See I need to do this to over 10,000 jpg files that vary in orientation and size.

I am new to this so a very detailed instruction would be appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amira123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7104025
First, put aside a whole, whole lot of time. You can automate part of this, but not everything -- not if the graphics aren't consistent.

You'll have to do a lot of playing around, you won't want exactly the same size watermark for each image, and you'll need to decide exactly how light/dark/contrasty you want it. Which is why you can't totally automate it.

It's just a very light layer -- maybe 5%? Maybe not... you'll have to play with it to see what works for you. Again, this will have to be sized for the image, contrast/color/opacity may need to be fiddled with, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 7104188
Well, we can't afford to put so much time into it.  I would say the sizes are about 20% off of each other.  We need to do this with some sort of automation.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7104388
It's pretty easy to do. Just create a blank canvas with your watermark on it, with appropriate transparency, and have an action (which you'll batch via the batch command) copy and paste it into each JPEG. It'll paste centered automatically.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 7104432
Can you please give "very detailed instruction" on how to do this.  I just bought a copy of Photoshop solely for this purpose and am not really that fimiliar with that software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7104612
Before you begin you will need a basic understanding of actions and batch commands. Read pages 484-496 of your Photoshop 7 manual which covers what youll need to know. Once youve read that you should have no problem understanding how it works and what you'll need to do. If you have any questions about the instructions, let us know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7104890
Appropriate transparency is the kicker -- a white watermark will pretty much disappear on a light photo, a dark one won't even be seen on a dark photo. While you can certainly automate a large chunk of this, a lot of it IS going to be a judgement call.

Somewhere along the line you're actually going to have to LOOK at these to see if you've achieved the effect you want. And that's going to take time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ygal02 earned 800 total points
ID: 7107490
Try a software that is dedicated for this pupose, usually it saves time, like:
http://www.downloadfreetrial.com/multimedia/mult1800.html
http://www.downloadfreetrial.com/multimedia/mult4781.html
and there are much more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 7115531
ygal02,

You can take a look at my new question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20317185
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Watermarker
ID: 7377460
You can try this software:
http://watermarker.com/watermark-protector/
0