Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade IE on Exchange server

Posted on 2002-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Any issue when I upgrade Internet Explorer 4 to 5.5 SP2 on a NT 4.0 server with SP6a and running Exchange server 5.5 SP4? Will it affect or overwrite any Exchange server components or services?
0
Comment
Question by:jeetong
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 7102867
Shouldn't do, but if you're worried about it you can always reapply the relevant NT and Exchange service packs after upgrading.

Silly question: why do you need to have the latest IE on a server anyway?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7103078
Pjknibbs is right there is NO need.
Just be sure to update the server with the latest security patches and fixes.
Ofcause the server should be protected by FW or similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeetong
ID: 7104185
I really appreicated your responsed and adviced. The question may sound silly to you, but here are my reasons:
1. As you know, Microsoft release windows critical update quite often, thus the easily way to update this critical update is by running directly from IE using windows update on the server.
2. Next, by running IE on the server, I am worry there are some security vulnerability cause by IE. To prevent any security vulnerable, it is best to run the latest IE and patches as recommended by Microsoft.
3. My superior questioning why not having latest IE installed on the server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7105214
If you do not have the Quick Launch bar I would install IE 4.01 Service Pack with the Windows Desktop Update from the NT Service Pack 4 CD.Then I would upgrade IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7106473
The point about Windows critical updates would be a good one on Windows 2000 or XP, but NT 4? Microsoft are going to stop supporting that OS as of June next year anyway, and I haven't seen a critical update for it in months (if not years).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7107248
I see.
If this is the case in your place I will upgrade the IE to 5.5 SP2 and latest fixes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 9778869
Recomendation:
As my last comment
0