Solved

Novice needs ur suggestion

Posted on 2002-06-23
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hai Guys,

           I just begins to learn Java. I didn't have much problem in learninig the OOP concepts in Java.

           What i wants is u guys have to suggest me some good Websites and Books on Learning Java(ie Applets , RMI , Swing etc).

                           Bye
                           Skr
0
Comment
Question by:skr123
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7102788
Suns Java tutorial is a good place to start.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhariss
ID: 7102977
Hi
  www.javaranch.com is a good site for java programmers.

Hari haran.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraible
ID: 7103500
How I learned was I set my sites on Sun's Java Programmer Certification.  There's books on Amazon for this.  These books are great for explaining most JDK concepts of Java. There should be a 1.4 version coming out shortly - I took the beta exam a month ago.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 25 total points
ID: 7104820
I like the Sun's tutorials:
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/infodocs/#tutorials

and reading JavaWorld articles is great too.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 7108803
I've gotten a lot of use from the Special Edition Using Java from Que
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
triso earned 25 total points
ID: 7109072
Hi,

I recommend Bruce Eckel's Free Electronic Book: Thinking in Java.  You can find this at http://www.mindview.net/Books/TIJ.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rahul_ashish
ID: 7134746
other books are:

1. A Complete reference to Java 1.2 by Herbert Schildz and Patrick Naughton (McGraw Hill Pub.)

2. Java 1.2 Unleashed.

3. Dittel & Dittel Java Programming.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860669
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- split points between triso and cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0