[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dummy projects

Posted on 2002-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi all,
I need some dummy projects (simple) in
1. C++.
2. Oracle

Please provide  links  to download the projects.
Thanks
r_kar
0
Comment
Question by:r_kar
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jtrifts earned 200 total points
ID: 7111067
For C++ you can get a copy of Deitel and Deitel's C++: How to program.  Personally I think the text is crap, but the CD that comes with it has all sorts of sample code, and the CD has a pared down version of MS-Visual C++.  There are "projects" in the text for object oriented design using UML, and plenty of exercises if that's your thing.

(Alternatively you can get a *free* compiler from Borland web site.)

As for Oracle, go to http://technet.oracle.com/ and sign up.  It's free.  Download Personal Oracle 9.  Follow the instructions for istallation of the database and install the scott/tiger schema files.

Regards,
JT

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262484
Dear r_kar

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jtrifts"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 7263924
Thanks Werner,
Hope R_KAR actually found some use from it.
Regards,
JT
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_kar
ID: 7285530
jtrifts,
Actually i forgot this question and didn't check your comment also. Thanks for your comment. I will go through your comment& give you full ee points.

r_kar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332976
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0