Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dll...

Posted on 2002-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi guys..
i have made a dll in vb, but for the while it is not compiled.
I am calling it in ASP, but it shows insufficient rights error.
I checked out the error, and i came to know that it's caused due to rights in msvbvm60.dll. I am using 2000 server. But can't seem to rectifiy the bug.
Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shams1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gencross earned 200 total points
ID: 7103485
You may want to run this component to run in component services.  Go to component services in Win2000 server and follow the prompts for setting up a new component.  You can set up a specific user to use the component, such as and Internet user.  This should eliminate some problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7104883
Please maintain your other open questions.
Questions Asked 4
Last 10 Grades Given A  
Question Grading Record 1 Answers Graded / 1 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664199
Hi shams1979,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept gencross's comment(s) as an answer.

shams1979, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0