Solved

Measure Broadband..?

Posted on 2002-06-24
18
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How we Can Measure Broadband ?
How I can Measure broadband from my Server to Routher ?

Ping is only Showing that connection is OK or Not.
I have taken 64kbps Leased Line from ISP. Now I am thinking the total amout (64KBPS) not getting.

is there any way or any software where we can measure the BroadBand exactly ?

Thanks
Soumenb
0
Comment
Question by:soumenb
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm - if you mean bandwidth, then this is being discussed (or was recently) here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/isp/Q_20311469.html

Basically, folks suggested using dslreports.com to test bandwidth (or one of the many other sites available for that purpose), and also trying download/uploads to close (from a network topology standpoint), fast servers on the other side of your link.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
BTW, I notice you like to give B'c and C's as grades - if my initial response was not up to your standards, please ask for clarification (rather than closing the question), and I will try to give as much grade A info as possible, or I'm sure other experts will.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
BTW, you still need help w/ this one?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winntnet&qid=20156611

Seemed to me that everyone misunderstood what you wanted to do, but I didn't comment there yet because I wanted to be sure you still needed help - it's kind of an old question.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:soumenb
Comment Utility
BTW, you still need help w/ this one?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winntnet&qid=20156611

Seemed to me that everyone misunderstood what you wanted to do, but I didn't comment there yet because I wanted to be sure you still needed help - it's kind of an old question.

Cheers,
-Jon

Hi..Jon
Thanks a lot for Showing Interest in my Ols q. Yeah you are right everybody misundestood what i wanted to do..Lastly I got it. Actually there is one option is Avliable in Microsoft proxy Server.." Enable web Publishing" this option i had given 203.122.X.X to my local network IP ..and its working..

Thanks Again.

BTW, I notice you like to give B'c and C's as grades - if my initial response was not up to your standards, please ask for clarification (rather than closing the question), and I will try to give as much grade A info as possible, or I'm sure other experts will.

Cheers,
-Jon

Dear Sir,
Not like that. I think i have some Q that I had given 300 Mark with Excellent also. I am Sorry Ok I will care it in My future.
 Please if you have any other information regarding this (BroadBand) kindly help me.Now i am here http://www.dslreports.com/ then what to do ?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Go here:

http://www.dslreports.com/tools

and select the "speed test" URL.

I will try to find more sites - if you can tell me your greographic location, I may be more able to provide better results.

Thanks,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:soumenb
Comment Utility
Thanks !!
My geographic location is India

SOumen BOse
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>My geographic location is India

I guessed that from your profile - just wanted to be sure you hadn't moved - do you have a city or province that narrows it down a bit more?  In case you are wondering, I live about two hours south of Chicago, IL (USA), in the twin cities of Champaign/Urbana (home of the original NCSA Mosiac, the internet's first web browser - OK, it's a cheesy claim to fame, I admit)

In any case, no problem - I think I will address this tomorrow (it's 3:45 AM here, although it's probably midday in India).  In the meanwhile I will try to find sites in India that have bandwidth testing capabilities.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
Setup MRTG ( http://www.mrtg.org ) and then ping -f the hell out of the remote port at your ISP. If you could specify the ISP, it might be easier to figure out where you can test from.
There is a useful utility known as bing that will let you test your network throughput. O'Reilly has a book on network management which you might want to refer to.
This question was asked in the linux-bangalore-technical group (archived online on yahoogroups), so you can search in those archives as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Not a bad idea, except that some ISPs will get annoyed - of course, you don't really need mrtg for this - just look at your interface counters (like mrtg does).  On the other hand, I'm not really sure ICMP is the best method for testing throughput, although I suppose you could play around with the packet lengths in order to more closely simiulate a large transfer.

Sorry about the delay - been a busy week

Cheers,
-Jon
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
Well, the ISP should not get annoyed about the router interface specific to the client being ping flooded by the client. Bing is a tool that automates this stuff, google should help in finding the download location.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>Well, the ISP should not get annoyed about the router >interface specific to the client being ping flooded by >the client

In this situation (64k line) that may be true, but that statement indicates a general lack of understanding - most routers have to do far less work to pass traffic than to receive traffic, and generate an entirely new response (i.e. in the case of ICMP echoes) - hence, if you are a client with a big pipe, pounding the hell out of your upstream's equipment does not endear you to them, and can get you disconnected if you do it often enough.   BOFH indeed...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Also, pounding the hell out of the remote interface may tell you how big your pipe is, but it sure won't tell you if your ISP is oversubscribing your bandwidth farther up the chain.

soumenb - I will post some sites soon - in the meanwhile might I recommend testing via downloads from some Indian universities or large corporations that are close (networkwise) to you?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
As far as I know, the ISP would only guarantee the data rate into their network, i.e., upto their router interface, unless specified in the contract (thats what we do around here).
And as for the pounding, that was not a suggestion for something to be done on a regular basis.
Too many factors affect bandwidth for the ISP to provide you with a SLA, unless the entire traffic is within the ISPs network.
The contract should normally include the type of service level you will get, and if this is a usual contract, the 64kbps line will have a guarantee of 16kbps throughput upto the ISPs gateway, and 64kbps with the ISPs network.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Agreed, except that most providers don't get very granular with clients that want so little bandwidth, although things could be very different halfway around the world.  

I used to work for an ISP who always had over-capacity to their upstream - it was one of their biggest selling points to their customers ("buy X bandwidth from us and you get it all the way to our upstreams, who have huge backbones").  It was also one of the buggest reasons they went out of business (glad I got out before then).

The point is well-made by DVB - ask your ISP, and see what they say...  If they swear up and down that it is 64k to their upstream, ask for some internal servers that you can test against.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wengcheok
Comment Utility
Hi,

Has anyone tried this yet? http://leadbyte.com/downloads/nslite.aspx.

It works good and free.

Hope this help.
-Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falerus
Comment Utility
http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/Bandwidth.asp

go there and pick a test that relates to your connection
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
G'day, soumenb
No comment has been added lately (28 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Points awarded to: The--Captain

If you would like to keep this question open for more expert input, this cleanup effort will get it closer to the top of the list where it will get more visibility for the experts.

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/



0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
Comment Utility
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0