Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restoring pub.edb & priv.edb on another machine

Posted on 2002-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

We have bought a new mailserver with larger capacity to run our Exchange 5.5 database.

After stopping the exchange services, i did a backup of both pub.edb and priv.edb and now i want to restore them onto the new machine, which has a different name then the old machine.

If i restore both edb files, do i need to run special commands (like eseutil or something)

Please help!

Marnik
0
Comment
Question by:marnik
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7103068
This will not work.
COMPUTER NAME , DOMAIN , EXCHANGE ORGANIZATION , SERVICE ACCOUNT must be the same as the original server.
When you'll setup the exact same server there a path which you should take in order to bring databases up.
First of all setup the server from scratch.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7103309
Restoring Exchange Directory - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q162353
Restoring To Offline Recovery Server - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q180003
Yes, it does appear that the names need to be the same.  Is there a reason you want the new name to be different?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 600 total points
ID: 7103727
Marnik, you can do what you are wanting to do.  You ONLY have to have the SAME computer NAME if you restore the dir.edb also.  If you are just restoring the databases, then you can have a different computer name.

Since you stopped the services and made offline copies, the databases should be consistent.  Just make sure you clear EVERYTHING out of all the mdbdata folders on all drives and drop the priv.edb and pub.edb into the mdbdata folder.

You can then start the services.  You MAY recieve the -1011 error, if you do then open a command prompt, go to the exchsrvr\bin directory and run isinteg -patch, then you will be able to start the services.

Once you have the services started, you will not see any directory objects for your mailboxes, etc..  What you will need to do is open Exchange admin, go to the server name and properties.  Go to the advanced tab, click on the "Consistency Adjustor" and choose all 4 options and also "ALL inconsistencies" at the bottom.  Let that run, do a refresh and you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marnik
ID: 7104402
ISINTEG -patch did the job.
AND i could use a different name!

Regards,
Marnik
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7165902
Only bad thing about restoring the pub.edb to a server with the different name....is you will never be able to replicate public folders properly.....pub.edb is server specific when replication comes into play....<-_->
0