?
Solved

Kazaa Technology - How does it work?

Posted on 2002-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm wondering why Napster has been torn apart by the music industry while Kazaa, stocking MP3s, Movies, and Apps thrives.  Does this have to do with Napster originally having a Central Index Server?  

I was on Howstuffworks.com.  It claims that Kazaa works using a different approach to file sharing.  Unfortunately I didnt understand the article.  COuld you please explain to me how exactly Kazaa works or at least give me any relevant websites to the P2P techology?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7103794
I am by no means an expert in this so take my word as someone who knows a bit about it and has watched some of this stuff with sniffers, but I don't follow the industry.  If you want more info, I would suggest looking more into Gnutella which is considered the "original" decentralized sharing platform.  I think where Napster got in trouble was that they indexed everything - including the files you have and then allowed searches directly on their servers.  So rather than being just a platform that got people in touch to do what they want, they aided and assisted in the process and had explicit knowledge of what was being offered and requested.  Gnutella, Kazaa, etc basically just indexes who is out there and clients more or less query each other or query clients who are holding index tables of content.  This makes it so that the parent company does not hold liability over what exactly is shared or retrieved.  There are forums that may give you more info at

www.gnutella.com

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 7105168
Check these out:
http://www.nwfusion.com/newsletters/fileshare/2002/01374987.html

ALso:
...the distributor of the popular Kazaa Media Desktop recently revealed that it had been bundling the P2P software with spyware linking users’ machines to a second private network - ...

Good research resource:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/peertopeer/


0
 

Author Comment

by:barkin
ID: 7199450
About.com's resource was terrific
0