Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent user and other apps killing my app?

Posted on 2002-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My question separates two parts:

1. I want to prevent user killing my app.
I use RegisterServiceProcess() on Win9x, it works ok.
I use SetEntriesInAcl() and SetSecurityInfo() to remove the PROCESS_TERMINATE permission from my app, it works on WinNT/2000, but doesn't work on WinXP :-(

2. I want to prevent other apps killing my app.
I have no idea about this now, maybe hook api is a choice, but I want a clean method, if you have thought something, please help me.

Best Regards,
Fengtao
0
Comment
Question by:fengtao2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7103407
>>I want to prevent other apps killing my app

The only *reliable* way I know is to use your own (dummy) KMode driver and hold a call to that driver pending. But, be careful, if you cannot release that lock, even shutting down might be a problem :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weicco
ID: 7106876
I've seen some rootkit that somehow managed to hide processes it started. I've heard that it is done by somehow changing the process id so that OS thinks that process is system process.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BeyondWu earned 800 total points
ID: 7109527
If you can accept a none clean choice, you can go to http://www.internals.com/.
The StickyApp32 is what you wanted.

God Day!
0